Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > New Zealand Mountain Running Champs/Wellington Mountain Running champs 2019

Event results

New Zealand Mountain Running Champs/Wellington Mountain Running champs, Wainuiomata Saturday, 13 April 2019

Harriers National event

As is tradition, Olympic had a big turnout for the Wellington (and this year, NZ) mountain running champs. The same course as last year, it's a demanding course up and down the Konini firebreak, with circuit(s) around the top ridge. For the senior men and women, and the M35-49 masters men, it's 11.5km with 600m of elevation gain/drop; for the JM, masters women and M50+ it's 8.5m with 460m of elevation gain/drop. 

After a lot of rain in the days leading up to the race, it was very slippery in some places, adding an extra dimension to the race. 

We had a huge number of medals across all grades. The highlight was Toby Gualter's massive win in the M-U20 grade; other national golds went to Joe Fowler (1st M45-59), Katie Jenkins (1st W45-49) and Sheryne Coverdale (1st W60-64). There were also a number of masters women who missed out on medals because they didn't enter the national event 😊. 

In the teams events, our younger juniors won the Princes and Princesses of the Mountain trophy, just two points ahead of HVH. In both the mens event (Kings of the Mountain) and womens event (Queens of the Mountain), Olympic was second by a single point to Scottish. 

 

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior and masters men | Junior Women | Men Under 20 | Under 16 Boys | Under 14 Boys | Under 14 Girls | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Women]::

Senior and masters men

Place Name Time Wgtn Champs NZ Champs
12 Andrew Thompson 0:55:03 3rd M35-49 2nd M35-39
13 Joe Fowler 0:56:39 4th M35-49 1st M45-49
20 Michael Waterman 0:58:13 6th M35-49 2nd M45-49
23 Trent Corbett 1:00:36 9th M35-49
30 Michael Denton 1:06:26 9th SM
34 Richard Blake 1:13:56 14th M35-49
35 Brad Thompson 1:29:13 15th M35-49
36 Eion Davidson 1:30:48 16th M35-49

Junior Women

Place Name Time Wgtn Champs NZ Champs
1 Emma Douglass 0:23:02 1st W-U20
2 Jessica Hughes 0:23:42 2nd W-U20
4 Saskia Knox 0:23:48 1st W-U16

Men Under 20

Place Name Time Wgtn Champs NZ Champs
1 Toby Gualter 0:37:53 1st MU20 1st MU20
3 Sam Argyle Wright 0:41:21 2nd MU20 3rd MU20

Under 16 Boys

Place Name Time Wgtn Champs NZ Champs
2 Liam Wright 0:20:47 2nd M-U16
3 Thomas White 0:21:46 3rd M-U16
4 Nathan Cornell 0:23:41 4th M-U16
6 Luke McNair-Robertson 0:24:58 6th M-U16

Under 14 Boys

Place Name Time Wgtn Champs NZ Champs
1 James Wembridge 0:05:35 1st B-U14
2 Connor Kemp 0:05:50 2nd B-U14
6 Jack McNair-Robertson 0:06:20 2nd B-U12
11 George Millar 0:07:29 2nd B-U10
12 Victor Thompson 0:07:29 5th B-U14
13 Shaun Robertson 0:07:30 6th B-U12
14 Oscar Thompson 0:07:31 7th B-U12
16 Hugo Millar 0:09:05 8th B-U12

Under 14 Girls

Place Name Time Wgtn Champs NZ Champs
2 Greta Abbott 0:05:58 2nd G-U12
11 Bianca Cornell 0:08:04 3rd G-U10

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Time Wgtn Champs NZ Champs
8 Simon Wright 0:49:13 3rd M50-59 7th M50-54
14 Mark Handley 0:51:09 2nd M60-59 3rd M60-64
23 Rob McCrudden 0:59:47 10th M50-59
24 Peter Denman 1:10:03 3rd M60+ 4th M65-69

Masters Women

Place Name Time Wgtn Champs NZ Champs
3 Nicola Hansen 0:48:02 3rd W35-49
6 Katie Jenkins 0:52:29 5th W35-49 1st W45-49
8 Michelle Van Looy 0:53:16 6th W35-49 2nd W45-49
11 Tracy Berghan 0:55:11 1st W50-59
14 Sheryne Coverdale 0:58:38 1st W60+ 1st W60-64
15 Melissa Crompton 1:00:57 8th W35-49 4th W45-49
20 Tineke Hooft 1:03:20 5th W50-59