Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > City of Wellington Marathon and Half Marathon 2002

Event results

City of Wellington Marathon and Half Marathon, Evans Bay Sunday, 20 January 2002

The Phoenix Trust City of Wellington Full and Half Marathon 2002, incorporating the Wellington Centre Open Marathon Championships.

Race director's message:

On behalf of the Olympic Harrier Club Committee and Members, I thank all those who took part, whether competing, supporting or facilitating The Phoenix Trust City of Wellington Full & Half Marathon.

If it had not been for the strong southerly wind, conditions would have been ideal for running and walking. Despite the conditions, I know many competitors still achieved personal bests and were rewarded for their dedication to training and preparing for this year’s event.

With 528 entries, there was a 12% increase on last year’s 472. This is a very pleasing trend considering many full & half marathons tend to have diminishing numbers taking part.

It was once again very pleasing to receive many positive comments from participants, especially our visitors from around the country and overseas. We had visitors from the South Island, Scotland, England, Wales, Germany, The Netherlands, USA and Australia. We welcome any feed back you have on both the positive aspects and on any challenges we face so that we can continue to improve the event for all concerned.

We all know the support of sponsors is vital for the success of events such as our full & half marathon. We acknowledge our main sponsors: The Phoenix Trust, Mizuno, Gu - Fast Food for Athletes, Nature’s Kiss, Powerade and the Brentwood Hotel, along with our sub-sponsors, for their valued support. We trust you will support them as they have supported us, whenever you can. We also thank Dr David Robinson, The Order of St John, the NZ Police, Howard Anderson for his commentary as athletes finished, the Wellington City Council, The Race Referee courtesy of the Wellington Centre, Athletics NZ and the team of masseurs.

I would also like to thank the members of the Olympic Harrier Club and their friends and families for all the assistance they have given in the successful preparation and facilitation of this event, right from the first bookings made, through to the cleaning up afterwards and the presentation of the results booklet, especially the able team of section co-ordinators.

We trust you enjoyed your experience and we look forward to your support in the future.

Murray McGaughran - Race Director

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Marathon Run | Half Marathon Run | Half Marathon Walk]::

Marathon Run

Place Name Club/Team Time No. Grade Grade Place Wellington Champs
1 Todd Stevens Scottish AC 2:49:21 139 MO 1 1
2 Alastair Kenworthy Wellington HAC 2:49:43 127 MO 2 2
3 David Hosking Scottish AC 2:53:33 792 MO 3 3
4 Paul Dellabarca 3:01:09 840 M40 1
5 Karl Clayton 3:01:55 123 MO 4
6 Nicholas Holmes 3:08:25 166 M40 2
7 Richard Isaacs 3:16:24 157 M40 3
8 Leo Pearce Napier HC 3:17:08 125 MO 5
9 Clifford Evans 3:17:21 163 M40 4
10 Simon Leitch 3:17:38 134 MO 6
11 Danya Perry 3:18:09 795 WO 1
12 Nigel Seidelin 3:18:31 168 M45 1
13 Rob Pollock 3:22:02 830 MO 7
14 Craig Wellington 3:23:15 126 MO 8
15 Tony Gaskin 3:23:35 142 MO 9
16 Marcel Schweiker 3:25:05 145 MO 10
17 Christopher Williams 3:25:25 167 M40 5
18 Vaughan Harrison 3:26:47 128 MO 11
19 Bill Richardson 3:27:22 178 M50 1
20 George Preddy 3:28:08 185 M55 1
21 David Mason 3:29:11 154 M40 6
22 Siva Govender 3:29:25 158 M40 7
23 Ian Morris 3:30:30 179 M50 2
24 Albie Jane Stratford 3:32:26 200 M45 2
25 Kym Black 3:33:24 411 M45 3
26 Brent Connell 3:33:24 161 M40 8
27 Zoe Melling 3:33:31 192 WO 2
28 Peter Wrigley Scottish AC 3:34:31 808 M40 9 4
29 Paul Wilkinson 3:34:59 826 MO 12
30 Martin Burns 3:35:16 147 MO 13
31 Dale Huang 3:35:17 176 M50 3
32 Ross Jamieson 3:35:40 124 MO 14
33 Lisa Zagura 3:36:06 196 WO 3
34 Dwight Murfitt 3:38:45 133 MO 15
35 Nick Simmons 3:40:57 156 M40 10
36 Peter McLachlan 3:42:20 169 M45 4
37 Chris Aroa Ham Mara Clinic 3:42:29 151 W50 1
38 Rupert Bromby Olympic HC 3:45:19 837 MO 16 5
39 Neville Rae Whangarei 3:45:48 188 M55 2
40 Adam Rigby 3:48:42 136 MO 17
41 Justine Rigby 3:48:42 198 WO 4
42 David Penfold Fielding MOA 3:49:16 189 M55 3
43 Corey Millikin 3:50:02 785 MO 18
44 Roger Moroney Wgtn MC 3:51:03 172 M45 5 6
45 Vaughn Humberstone 3:51:11 148 MO 19
46 Debra Arnold 3:51:54 199 W40 1
47 John Kloosterman 3:51:58 152 M40 11
48 Andrew Bird 3:52:45 789 MO 20
49 Bruce Bassett 3:53:06 788 MO 21
50 Alec Day 3:53:19 186 M55 4
51 Francis Fanning 3:54:00 180 M50 4
52 Trevor Izzett 3:56:20 137 MO 22
53 Dave Thorburn 3:59:45 170 M45 6
54 Harue Tsuchida 4:05:47 194 WO 5
55 Jonathon Bowden 4:07:27 132 MO 23
56 Ross Fraser 4:08:14 177 M50 5
57 Phil Kirk Auckland YMCA 4:11:00 191 M55 5
58 James Kaiser 4:15:01 129 MO 24
59 Ashley Smith Waitara HC 4:15:14 184 M55 6
60 Katie Elkin 4:17:54 193 WO 6
61 Bill Hodge 4:19:19 187 M55 7
62 Dave Hayman 4:21:01 135 MO 25
63 Lisa Payne 4:21:01 195 WO 7
64 Alan Marshall 4:21:11 150 MO 26
65 Joanne Jamieson 4:22:11 197 WO 8
66 Nic Holmes 4:25:06 144 MO 27
67 Scott Carver 4:27:46 146 MO 28
68 Michael Stewart Aurora 4:28:12 173 M45 7 7
69 Kevin Sullivan 4:28:13 181 M50 6
70 Stephen Tubbs 4:29:53 190 M55 8
71 Raymond Sommer 4:36:20 787 M40 12
72 Allan Edwards 4:36:57 183 M50 7
73 Cees Van Dongen 4:55:25 823 M50 8

Half Marathon Run

Place Name Club/Team Time No. Grade Grade Place Wellington Champs
1 Grant McLean Scottish AC 1:12:58 319 MO 1
2 Graeme Stone Valleys United 1:16:45 844 MO 2
3 John Hambleton HB-Gisborne Vets 1:18:05 833 M40 1
4 Craig Mathers Napier HC 1:18:58 341 MO 3
5 Melissa Moon Scottish AC 1:19:01 567 WO 1
6 Tom Douglas Uni of Otago 1:19:16 827 MO 4
7 Steve Mellsop 1:19:29 272 MO 5
8 Rob Gould Wellington HC 1:19:35 336 MO 6
9 Barry Prosser Olympic HC 1:20:43 841 M50 1
10 Mark Speakman Napier HC 1:21:14 229 MO 7
11 Peter Jeromson Olympic HC 1:21:29 409 M45 1
12 Chris Harp Scottish AC 1:21:57 407 M45 2
13 Gavin Graham 1:22:07 252 MO 8
14 Darryl Robinson 1:22:09 230 MO 9
15 Chris Corney Napier 1:22:19 226 MO 10
16 Gabrielle O'Rourke Wellington HAC 1:22:27 532 WO 2
17 Craig Grant 1:24:12 306 MO 11
18 Desmond Young Scottish AC 1:24:32 362 M40 2
19 Nathan Roche 1:24:58 288 MO 12
20 Chris Scott Scottish AC 1:25:21 249 MO 13
21 Paul Randall 1:25:26 282 MO 14
22 Kevin Thompson 1:25:32 803 MO 15
23 Steve McDonald Kapiti HC 1:26:08 448 M50 2
24 Apanui Williams Scottish AC 1:26:14 800 M45 3
25 Richard Swan 1:26:23 327 MO 16
26 David Creamer 1:26:40 323 MO 17
27 Geoff Brown 1:26:41 403 M45 4
28 Kevin Jury 1:26:43 846 M50 3
29 Simon Lawrence Scottish AC 1:26:48 233 MO 18
30 Adam Nash 1:26:51 849 MO 19
31 Mark Patton 1:26:52 217 MO 20
32 Stephen Snell Marton HC 1:26:54 393 M40 3
33 Gordon Clarke Wellington HAC 1:26:58 367 M40 4
34 Jim Kerr Scottish AC 1:26:59 373 M40 5
35 Hank Leech Hutt Valley HC 1:27:17 461 M50 4
36 Dereck Ferguson 1:27:37 799 MO 21
37 Joel Wyatt 1:27:42 315 MO 22
38 Paul Carlson 1:27:43 334 MO 23
39 Jenny McDonald Scottish AC 1:28:41 635 W45 1
40 John Craven Napier HC 1:29:00 422 M45 5
41 Matyas James Scottish AC 1:29:02 321 MO 24
42 Eric Phimister Napier HC 1:29:05 452 M50 5
43 Andrew Wood 1:29:10 205 MO 25
44 Gavin Pearce 1:29:18 247 MO 26
45 Karl Woodhead Scottish AC 1:29:23 211 MO 27
46 Toby Beaglehole 1:29:36 324 MO 28
47 Phil Barnes 1:29:39 817 M45 6
48 Bruce Lake Scottish AC 1:29:44 243 MO 29
49 Craig Purdy 1:29:55 433 MO 30
50 Matthew Halford 1:29:57 801 MO 31
51 Mark Campbell 1:30:22 335 MO 32
52 David Leong 1:30:24 290 MO 33
53 Will Samuel 1:30:38 343 MO 34
54 Dean McDougall 1:30:41 783 MO 35
55 Peter McGavin 1:30:48 432 M50 6
56 Paul Williams 1:30:55 835 MO 36
57 Alan McLennan 1:30:59 450 M50 7
58 Matt Wasson 1:31:07 855 MO 37
59 Vitas Bercinskas 1:31:26 266 MO 38
60 Justine Quirke 1:31:39 562 WO 3
61 Jeff Annan 1:31:55 838 M55 1
62 Nick Wyatt 1:32:07 423 M45 7
63 Mike Winsborough Wellington HC 1:32:10 406 M45 8
64 Sarah Harrow Lindale 1:32:14 539 WO 4
65 John Heap Scottish AC 1:33:02 486 M55 2
66 Sally Anderson Scottish AC 1:33:09 495 WO 5
67 Tim Anderson 1:33:49 825 MO 39
68 David Catherall 1:33:53 260 MO 40
69 Dean Madsen Scottish AC 1:34:13 358 MO 41
70 Andy Badrick 1:34:23 370 M40 6
71 Steve Hodgson 1:34:26 262 MO 42
72 Paul Brydges Scottish AC 1:34:34 297 MO 43
73 Bill Armstrong 1:34:35 395 M40 7
74 Roger Childs Kapiti HC 1:34:39 490 M55 3
75 Simon John Walbran 1:34:44 368 M40 8
76 Dominic Barrington Prowse 1:35:09 834 MO 44
77 Sue Mellsop 1:35:15 814 W35 1
78 Victor Armstrong 1:35:30 453 M50 8
79 Paul Leisnham 1:35:32 314 MO 45
80 Brian Gordon 1:35:37 430 M50 9
81 Peter Robinson 1:35:58 424 M45 9
82 Glen Wallis Scottish AC 1:36:10 287 MO 46
83 John Meads 1:36:15 454 M50 10
84 Betty Harp Scottish AC 1:36:21 620 W40 1
85 Daniel Pringle 1:36:22 338 MO 47
86 Rowan Wikohika 1:36:22 348 MO 48
87 Graeme Tindall 1:36:45 269 MO 49
88 Paul Clarke 1:36:49 804 M40 9
89 Tim Fletcher 1:36:50 267 MO 50
90 Martyn Reynolds 1:36:53 381 M40 10
91 Fraser Marett 1:37:07 832 MO 51
92 Ellis Goodyear Capital Runners 1:37:18 475 M55 4
93 Oli Helm 1:37:18 238 MO 52
94 Ian Murray Scottish AC 1:37:29 284 MO 53
95 John Kent Hatea HC 1:37:37 447 M50 11
96 Adrian Shields 1:37:57 850 M40 11
97 Laurianne Reinsborough 1:38:06 500 WO 6
98 Jeffrey Galt 1:38:14 251 MO 54
99 Scott Thompson 1:38:21 851 MO 55
100 Paul Anderson 1:38:22 342 MO 56
101 Keren Van der Boom 1:38:47 836 WO 7
102 Nicola Prendergast 1:38:47 503 WO 8
103 Phillip Toye Wellington HC 1:38:51 389 M40 12
104 Leigh Austin 1:38:55 583 W35 2
105 Geoff Gwyn 1:39:09 250 MO 57
106 Billie Marshall 1:39:16 581 W35 3
107 Jessica Herron 1:39:26 572 WO 9
108 Bazz Bailey 1:39:43 400 M45 10
109 Julian Williams 1:39:55 365 M40 13
110 Helen Anderson 1:39:56 516 WO 10
111 Ryan Trenberth 1:39:58 275 MO 58
112 Steve Armon Hastings HC 1:40:00 446 M50 12
113 Georgina Chadwick 1:40:22 805 WO 11
114 Paul Rodway Scottish AC 1:40:26 436 M50 13
115 John Palmer Scottish AC 1:40:32 462 M50 14
116 Andrew McLean 1:40:44 350 MO 59
117 Marc Forrest 1:40:44 210 MO 60
118 Edward Percy 1:40:52 842 MO 61
119 David Hughes 1:40:53 213 MO 62
120 Geoff Biddington 1:40:55 259 MO 63
121 David Collis 1:41:00 347 MO 64
122 Norman Chu Athletics Mast. 1:41:02 853 M45 11
123 Delphine Gore Scottish AC 1:41:05 655 W50 1
124 Miles Coverdale Olympic HC 1:41:09 784 MO 65
125 Suzi Richards 1:41:17 794 W35 4
126 Julian Davidson 1:41:25 360 MO 66
127 Steve Gellatly 1:41:28 281 MO 67
128 Simon Jensen 1:41:31 206 MO 68
129 Martin Robinson 1:41:38 363 M40 14
130 Ian Rowe 1:41:45 401 M45 12
131 Kelvin Moffatt 1:41:52 416 M45 13
132 Greg Radich 1:41:57 396 M40 15
133 Kevin Moore 1:42:02 366 M40 16
134 Nathan Masters 1:42:11 214 MO 69
135 Philp Morrison 1:42:12 457 M50 15
136 Dennis Hayes 1:42:13 856 M50 16
137 Christine Jones 1:42:20 639 W45 2
138 Sandra Cooper 1:42:24 595 W35 5
139 James Burnside Marton HC 1:42:25 278 MO 70
140 Bryan Lang 1:42:41 291 M40 17
141 Dennis McCaskill 1:42:57 242 MO 71
142 Richard Downing 1:43:04 328 MO 72
143 Colin Wimsett 1:43:09 204 MO 73
144 Alison Jones 1:43:10 564 WO 12
145 Kathy Young 1:43:15 636 W45 3
146 Bill Barrett 1:43:18 491 M55 5
147 Barry Davidson 1:43:23 425 M45 14
148 Matthew Velde 1:43:25 318 MO 74
149 Bernard Kupidura 1:43:27 385 M40 18
150 Scott Jon Bergstrom 1:43:28 236 MO 75
151 Andrew Fordyce 1:43:30 402 M45 15
152 Damian Porter 1:43:31 289 MO 76
153 John Cochrane 1:43:42 852 MO 77
154 Mike Malanchak 1:43:45 418 M45 16
155 Jasvant Dullabh Wgtn Mara Clinic 1:43:55 427 M50 17
156 Mark Coverdale 1:44:06 848 MO 78
157 Don Poulgrain Hastings HC 1:44:08 408 M45 17
158 Trish Morison 1:44:18 541 WO 13
159 Bruce McLean Masterton HC 1:44:20 415 M45 18
160 Lisa Phelan 1:44:21 538 WO 14
161 Emily Faith 1:44:22 524 WO 15
162 Brett Windley Wellington MC 1:44:26 437 M50 18
163 Barn Bocock 1:44:28 292 MO 79
164 Paul Williams 1:44:53 420 M45 19
165 Ashley Bryant 1:45:10 263 MO 80
166 Michael D Atkins 1:45:10 481 M55 6
167 Judith Bradshaw Hatea HC 1:45:30 651 W50 2
168 Greg Lynch 1:45:57 320 MO 81
169 John Coman 1:46:03 228 MO 82
170 Ray Wallis Ath Carterton 1:46:08 468 M55 7
171 Tony Pine Fielding MOA 1:46:15 463 M50 19
172 Tom Bamber 1:46:21 258 MO 83
173 Dave Johnstone 1:46:40 845 M45 20
174 Mieke Willis 1:46:52 508 WO 16
175 Sophie Lee 1:46:53 831 WO 17
176 Martin Snodgrass 1:46:55 330 MO 84
177 Marie Shelling 1:46:58 551 WO 18
178 Richard Maxwell 1:47:01 440 M50 20
179 Ross Goodman 1:47:23 397 M45 21
180 Mahesh Kanji 1:47:42 277 MO 85
181 Don McLeod Napier HC 1:47:52 466 M55 8
182 Francis Wilson 1:47:55 473 M55 9
183 Lance Armstrong 1:48:02 483 M55 10
184 Brenda Burke Scottish AC 1:48:03 608 W40 2
185 Don Boyd 1:48:28 815 M50 21
186 Barry Coupland Wgtn Mara Clinic 1:48:32 482 M55 11
187 Paul Kyne 1:48:36 361 MO 86
188 Shona Jaray 1:48:37 654 W50 3
189 Lydia Jane Whetton 1:48:41 527 WO 19
190 Lance Gray 1:48:58 286 MO 87
191 Ian Sutton 1:48:59 326 MO 88
192 Ian Dawson 1:49:10 386 M40 19
193 Klaus Scheller IBM Klub 1:49:20 202 MO 89
194 Michael Parsons 1:49:29 444 M50 22
195 Sovita Mauga 1:50:08 497 WO 20
196 Paul Smith Olympic HC 1:50:44 431 M50 23
197 Karyn McLean Scottish AC 1:50:47 513 WO 21
198 Viv Radich 1:50:56 605 W35 6
199 Olivia Vavrin 1:50:57 533 WO 22
200 Stella Wylie 1:50:57 847 W45 4
201 David Lang 1:51:11 303 MO 90
202 Harry Sharma 1:51:23 302 MO 91
203 Frank Hahn 1:51:33 821 MO 92
204 Jan Richards Lake City 1:51:43 649 W50 4
205 Michael Andrews 1:51:44 467 M55 12
206 David Bunting 1:52:04 477 M55 13
207 Nicki Nicol 1:52:06 573 WO 23
208 Ian Norman 1:52:29 307 MO 93
209 Diane Champion 1:52:31 505 WO 24
210 Robyne Blackford 1:52:38 647 W50 5
211 Tim Suthon 1:52:55 264 MO 94
212 Barbara Hill 1:52:57 638 W45 5
213 Elia Aristea Kyriacou 1:53:08 312 MO 95
214 Meg Lockhart 1:53:51 592 W35 7
215 Arthur Corbett Napier HC 1:54:08 426 M45 22
216 Helen Ronald 1:54:22 843 WO 25
217 Gordon Shaw 1:55:02 280 MO 96
218 Mikey Clarke 1:55:19 299 MO 97
219 Jennifer Atkinson 1:55:27 545 WO 26
220 Richard Owen Victoria Uni 1:55:48 818 M50 24
221 Rob Orchiston 1:55:53 822 MO 98
222 Andrew Stewart 1:55:54 308 MO 99
223 Paul French 1:55:54 390 M40 20
224 Clare Coman 1:55:58 588 W35 8
225 Keren Amos Scottish AC 1:56:02 553 WO 27
226 Bob Connolly 1:56:05 459 M50 25
227 Edward Reid 1:56:20 802 MO 100
228 Louise Hugtenburg 1:56:23 509 WO 28
229 David Hawkins 1:56:26 451 M50 26
230 Susan Prowse 1:56:30 634 W45 6
231 Paul Dowden 1:56:41 298 MO 101
232 Mavis Maxwell 1:56:47 643 W50 6
233 Dennis Jackson Kawerau 1:56:51 828 M55 14
234 Jason Baker 1:56:52 353 MO 102
235 Gillian Manderson 1:56:52 571 WO 29
236 Gillian Vincent 1:57:00 602 W35 9
237 Claire Wood 1:57:04 577 W35 10
238 Keiran Bleach 1:57:09 559 WO 30
239 Shane Glasgow 1:57:15 623 W40 3
240 Glynn McGregor 1:57:32 240 MO 103
241 John Campbell-Macdonald 1:58:00 813 M55 15
242 Karen Millar 1:58:00 494 WO 31
243 Rowan Hains 1:58:09 824 MO 104
244 Frank Biermann 1:58:10 807 M55 16
245 Jason Medcalf 1:58:37 309 MO 105
246 Ann Pairman 1:58:42 589 W35 11
247 Keith White 1:58:43 443 M50 27
248 Ann Bould Kapiti HC 1:58:50 648 W50 7
249 Steve Sambrooke 1:58:56 798 M45 23
250 Kylie Law 1:59:08 512 WO 32
251 John Holt 1:59:38 337 MO 106
252 Trish Foster 1:59:55 627 W45 7
253 Donald Hay 2:00:02 410 M45 24
254 Brian Morrison 2:00:07 391 M40 21
255 Stephen A'Court 2:00:16 786 M40 22
256 Priscilla Jina 2:00:40 574 WO 33
257 Jodie Connolly 2:00:55 507 WO 34
258 Susan McLennan 2:01:26 610 W40 4
259 Fiona Stokes 2:01:32 550 WO 35
260 Brenda Sutherland 2:01:49 521 WO 36
261 Ian Sutherland 2:01:50 255 MO 107
262 Jo Copland 2:01:58 625 W40 5
263 Peter Schuyt 2:02:02 797 M45 25
264 Jackie Lloyd 2:02:02 612 W40 6
265 Steph Hannan 2:02:43 793 WO 37
266 Naren Patel 2:02:57 782 MO 108
267 Amanda Millist 2:03:28 492 WO 38
268 Rebeccah Belgrave 2:03:29 534 WO 39
269 Robyn Cormack 2:03:35 510 WO 40
270 Sue Todd 2:04:05 537 WO 41
271 Koa Martel 2:04:27 854 W35 12
272 Anne Mansell 2:04:28 587 W35 13
273 Julie Harris 2:04:54 615 W40 7
274 Barry Jordan 2:05:07 274 MO 109
275 Colin Owens 2:05:07 261 MO 110
276 Sharyn Mitchell 2:05:24 781 WO 42
277 John McGillicuddy 2:05:48 414 M45 26
278 Steve Spalding Ham Mara Clinic 2:05:50 455 M50 28
279 Sylvia Brown 2:06:20 542 WO 43
280 Johanna Coughlan 2:06:50 820 WO 44
281 Anne-Marie Grealish 2:07:06 582 W35 14
282 Melanie Lindstrom 2:07:10 558 WO 45
283 Graeme Ogilvie 2:07:17 478 M55 17
284 Don Franks 2:07:20 456 M50 29
285 Margot Biermann 2:07:24 806 W50 8
286 John Pawson 2:07:27 339 MO 111
287 Jeanette Palliser 2:07:54 810 WO 46
288 Nicole Medcalf 2:07:58 531 WO 47
289 Joanna Richardson 2:09:18 540 WO 48
290 Barry Brown 2:09:23 387 M40 23
291 Sarah McAlpine 2:09:23 556 WO 49
292 Michael McGillicuddy 2:09:35 413 M45 27
293 Peter Garnett 2:09:53 809 M55 18
294 Liz Anderson Olympic HC 2:09:58 529 WO 50
295 Kym Martin 2:10:06 568 WO 51
296 Leah Karu Scottish AC 2:10:45 596 W35 15
297 Sandy Kitchener 2:10:45 579 W35 16
298 Martin Craig 2:10:56 316 MO 112
299 Hilary Harrington 2:11:52 530 WO 52
300 Diana Cornor 2:12:09 650 W50 9
301 Murray Deans 2:14:06 441 M50 30
302 Alison Roberts 2:14:38 819 W50 10
303 Jill Larmer Scottish AC 2:14:59 607 W40 8
304 Nicola Haynes 2:15:30 499 WO 53
305 Emma Colling 2:15:33 552 WO 54
306 Melissa Buchanan 2:15:34 525 WO 55
307 Vanessa Buchanan 2:15:34 504 WO 56
308 Steve Baker 2:16:06 374 M40 24
309 Kim Murray 2:16:50 563 WO 57
310 Jane Thompson 2:17:31 528 WO 58
311 Simon Jones 2:18:14 300 MO 113
312 Natalie Cox 2:19:22 546 WO 59
313 Terry Shubkin 2:19:33 501 WO 60
314 Terri Grimmett 2:22:37 609 W40 9
315 Norman Wilcox 2:23:58 487 M55 19
316 Linda Bruce 2:25:33 629 W45 8
317 Nikki Evans 2:26:05 816 WO 61
318 Catharine Underwood 2:26:49 593 W35 17
319 Julie Voyce 2:26:55 613 W40 10
320 Sue Hamlett 2:28:28 642 W50 11
321 John Hutton 2:28:44 279 MO 114
322 Heather Hutton 2:28:44 554 WO 62
323 Ata McGregor 2:29:49 576 WO 63
324 Jeanette Aker 2:42:40 644 W50 12
325 Margie Dennehy 2:47:33 611 W40 11
326 Pinky Agnew 3:29:28 632 W45 9
327 Kate Camp 3:29:28 517 WO 64

Half Marathon Walk

Place Name Club/Team Time No. Grade Grade Place Wellington Champs
1 Amelia De Lorenzo Scottish AC 2:09:06 739 W40 1
2 Michael Lane Taranaki RWC 2:14:17 666 M45 1
3 Bob Fairley 2:22:16 686 M55 1
4 Raymond Coombe 2:23:17 689 M55 2
5 Evan Davies 2:25:17 684 M55 3
6 David Humfrey 2:26:25 682 M55 4
7 Kelvin Worsfold 2:26:46 687 M55 5
8 Gavin Gardner 2:29:34 680 M50 1
9 Merrin Taratoa 2:29:55 734 W40 2
10 Kathleen Vossler 2:29:55 749 W45 1
11 Sherry O’Sullivan 2:31:44 740 W40 3
12 Norman Nichol 2:33:16 676 M50 2
13 Dorothy Gardner 2:33:47 758 W50 1
14 David Grady 2:33:50 695 M55 6
15 Peter Tearle Scottish AC 2:34:17 697 M55 7
16 Jasmine Cooper 2:34:35 735 W40 4
17 Roger Shelton Scottish AC 2:35:13 484 M55 8
18 Patricia Davis HB Mara Clinic 2:35:41 767 W50 2
19 Ian Andrews 2:35:42 692 M55 9
20 Craig Young 2:35:50 660 MO 1
21 Fiona Parkinson 2:35:51 752 W45 2
22 Kathryn Fraser Scottish AC 2:36:16 721 W35 1
23 Malcolm Ballantine 2:36:50 693 M55 10
24 Greg Vossler 2:38:58 669 M45 2
25 Elizabeth Beban 2:39:08 703 WO 1
26 Trish Patterson 2:39:36 744 W45 3
27 Kristeene Parkes 2:39:59 718 WO 2
28 Sharon Fitzsimons 2:40:54 777 W50 3
29 Liz Holt 2:40:59 702 WO 3
30 Lianne Wilson 2:41:34 710 WO 4
31 Carolyn Whittington 2:41:34 766 W50 4
32 Sharon Harding 2:43:12 709 WO 5
33 Mick Rice 2:44:50 671 M50 3
34 Graham Williams 2:44:52 658 MO 2
35 Lynn Tomlinson 2:45:08 747 W45 4
36 Lynne Field 2:45:37 839 W50 5
37 Nina Goff 2:47:02 750 W45 5
38 Lynda Fairley 2:47:32 657 W50 6
39 Rachael Moloney 2:49:00 714 WO 6
40 Helen Chandelle 2:49:00 732 W40 5
41 Ngaire Connell 2:49:33 770 W50 7
42 Peter Baillie 2:49:35 672 M50 4
43 Pam Jackson Kawerau 2:51:13 829 W50 8
44 Alan Cooper 2:51:52 691 M55 11
45 Erin Williams 2:51:53 746 W45 6
46 Anne Cameron 2:52:36 762 W50 9
47 Jenny Cameron 2:52:36 728 W40 6
48 Deborah Macartney 2:53:39 726 W35 2
49 Brian O’Connor Kapiti HC 2:54:27 685 M55 12
50 Maureen Cooper 2:54:33 765 W50 10
51 Narmada Patel 2:54:52 741 W40 7
52 Paula Keats 2:55:42 701 WO 7
53 Jill Gorrie 2:55:43 775 W50 11
54 David Rawstorne 2:55:44 665 MO 3
55 Melinda Jones 2:55:49 711 WO 8
56 Jeremy Edwards 2:56:05 790 M45 3
57 Helen Henwood 2:56:51 763 W50 12
58 Susie Nicholls 2:57:14 730 W40 8
59 Tracy Ann Harwood 2:57:44 722 W35 3
60 Alan Summers 2:58:51 690 M55 13
61 Nichole Brown 3:00:04 719 WO 9
62 Wendy McCall 3:00:04 706 WO 10
63 Sarah Nicholson 3:00:46 712 WO 11
64 Janine Jensen 3:00:46 716 WO 12
65 Douglas Cook 3:01:33 677 M50 5
66 Lena Going 3:01:43 704 WO 13
67 Rashme Naran 3:02:01 774 W50 13
68 Alex Aramakutu 3:02:30 715 WO 14
69 William Childs 3:03:00 694 M55 14
70 Evaan Aramakutu 3:03:51 664 MO 4
71 Mary Coombe 3:04:25 768 W50 14
72 Pauline Allen 3:04:27 733 W40 9
73 Elspeth Preddy 3:07:22 756 W50 15
74 Marie Nichol 3:09:36 679 M50 6
75 Melba Cook 3:09:56 771 W50 16
76 Max Tait 3:12:03 670 M45 4
77 Donna Jensen 3:12:03 753 W45 7
78 Averil Coxhead 3:14:16 725 W35 4
79 Mary Garner 3:14:16 723 W35 5
80 Puspa Dayal 3:14:22 764 W50 17
81 Usha Chhiba 3:14:22 769 W50 18
82 Wendy Kale 3:14:24 724 W35 6
83 Mary Yarrall 3:14:31 761 W50 19
84 Christine Tahau 3:16:20 745 W45 8
85 Una Hyland 3:16:20 743 W45 9
86 Sylvia Reynolds 3:17:03 731 W40 10
87 Matt Dyson 3:17:28 659 MO 5
88 Wendy Dyson 3:17:28 708 WO 15
89 Rebecca Taylor 3:17:33 796 W35 7
90 Lynn Barton 3:17:33 729 W40 11
91 Thomas Yau 3:17:37 760 M50 7
92 Anne Yau 3:17:37 737 W40 12
93 Pauline Coupland 3:19:02 776 W50 20
94 Mary Lynch 3:19:02 778 W50 21
95 Merilyn Hamlin 3:20:59 759 W50 22
96 Jeanette Vincent 3:22:06 754 W45 10
97 Sheila Ford 3:22:07 727 W40 13
98 Marilyn Edwards 3:22:07 791 W45 11
99 Miranda Vincent 3:25:55 717 WO 16
100 Sidney Sharp 3:33:11 812 M55 15
101 Jeanette Sharp 3:33:11 811 W50 23
102 Greta Larmer 3:34:25 713 WO 17
103 Anne Dry 3:39:24 736 W40 14
104 Shirley Wallis 3:52:43 772 W50 24
105 Colleen Hamlin 3:52:43 755 W50 25
106 Kathy Fielding 4:04:24 748 W45 12
107 Trish Kirk 4:04:24 773 W50 26
108 Chris Connolly 4:04:24 757 W50 27
109 Radha Balakrishnan 4:11:03 707 WO 18
110 Dale Littie 4:11:03 738 W40 15

Results from other years: 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999