Event results

Wellington Track and Field Champs, Newtown Park Sunday, 4 February 2018
Track and field Wellington inter-club event

The Athletics Wellington Track and Field Champs were held over three days from 2 to 4 Feb. 

Olympic had a number of members competing, and had great success, with 14 first places, 12 seconds and 4 thirds. Well done! Particularly Victoria, Lola, Tui-Aroha, and Madison who are the champions in two events!

Olympic results are summarised below.

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Under 20 Mixed | Women Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Under 16 Boys]::

Senior Men
Name Event Result
Cameron Forrest 15th Senior Men 1500m 4:20.87
Cameron Forrest 4th Senior Men 3000m 9:40.48
Senior Women
Name Event Result
Amelia Harris 1st Senior Women 400m 1:04.91
Amelia Harris 2nd Senior Women 800m 2:29.59
Deborah Lynch 2nd Senior Women 1500m 4:46.15
Deborah Lynch 1st Senior Women 3000m 10:07.72
Sarah Riceman 3rd Senior Women 3000m 11:05.73
Under 20 Mixed
Name Event Result
Patrick White 1st Men U20 800m 2:00.59
Toby Gualter 1st Men U20 3000m 9:53.35
Women Under 20
Name Event Result
Lola Fowler 1st Women U16 100m 13.86s
Lola Fowler 1st Women U16 200m 27.70s
Sophie Wellington 2nd Women U16 400m 1:04.23
Jessica Hughes 2nd Women U16 1500m 4:58.54
Maia Holbert 3rd Women U16 1500m 5:11.59
Jessica Hughes 1st Women U16 3000m 10:55.74
Maia Holbert 2nd Women U16 3000m 11:17.48
Tui-Aroha Fransen 1st Women U16 high jump 1.54m
Rebecca Jenkins 2nd Women U16 high jump 1.44m
Tui-Aroha Fransen 1st Women U16 long jump 4.80m
Lola Fowler 3rd Women U16 long jump 4.52m
Madison King 2nd Women U16 shotput 7.99m
Madison King 2nd Women U16 discus 18.28m
Madison King 1st Women U16 hammer 21.37m
Madison King 1st Women U16 javelin 18.43m
Women Under 18
Name Event Result
Victoria Green 2nd Women U18 100m 13.79s
Victoria Green 1st Women U18 200m 27.98s
Rose Lovell 2nd Women U18 200m 28.09s
Victoria Green 1st Women U18 400m 1:01.04
Rose Lovell 2nd Women U18 shotput 9.52m
Under 16 Boys
Name Event Result
Cory Lovell 5th Men U16 100m 13.65m
Cory Lovell 7th Men U16 200m 28.62m
Liam Wright 4th Men U16 400m 1:00.29
Cory Lovell 5th Men U16 400m 1:04.23
Will Anthony 2nd Men U16 1500m 4:19.97
Liam Wright 3rd Men U16 1500m 4:40.28
Will Anthony 1st Men U16 3000m 9:15.35
Cory Lovell 4th Men U16 long jump 4.23m

Results from other years ::[2018|2015]::