Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Not-the-National-Road-Relay 2021

Event results

Not-the-National-Road-Relay, Halswall Quarry, Christchurch Saturday, 2 October 2021

Official results Harriers Olympic club event

For that matter, it wasn't even a Road Relay. But it was a relay. 

With the national road relays (Takahe to Akaroa) canned this year for non-Canterbury clubs, many of the club still headed down to Christchurch for a social weekend away with a bit of running thrown in. 

Keen to put this season’s training to good use, the team scouted out a loop at Halswell Quarry, which was neither flat nor on the road, and a handicapped relay was born. Over 17 laps hard 1.7km laps (28.9km in total) reminiscent of previous National XC champs, six teams battled it out, some opting for single lap hot laps, others doing all their allotted laps in one hit. A tight contest evolved between senior women, Amelia and Deb, for the fastest lap, which added some good racing pressure to the occasion. No one was touching the 🔥 back to back laps by Aaron, but it was a decisive victory for the team of Jo, Richard x2, Anneke and Mark. 

After three hours of racing, only 15mins separated the teams, which once again speaks volumes of ouir handicapper and the team on the ground for putting together a fun and competitive event under the circumstances.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search


1

Team 16 (Jo D, Richard M, Richard D, Mark A, Anneke B)

2:53:36
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Team place
1 Jo Doherty 8:57 0:08:57 3
2 Jo Doherty 9:33 0:18:30 2
3 Richard Martin 9:17 0:27:47 1
4 Richard Martin 9:41 0:37:28 1
5 Richard Doyle 10:34 0:48:02 1
6 Richard Doyle 11:12 0:59:14 1
7 Mark Anderson 10:13 1:09:27 1
8 Mark Anderson 9:26 1:18:53 1
9 Anneke Binkhorst 14:23 1:33:16 2
10 Jo Doherty 8:56 1:42:12 1
11 Richard M 9:23 1:51:35 1
12 Richard D 10:00 2:01:35 1
13 Mark Anderson 9:01 2:10:36 1
14 Anneke 14:27 2:25:03 1
15 Richard Martin 9:26 2:34:29 1
16 Richard Doyle 10:06 2:44:35 1
17 Jo Doherty 9:01 2:53:36 1

2

Team 11 (Lizzy B, Sarah B, Miles C, Bruce A, Michelle VL)

2:59:00
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Team place
1 Lizzy Bunckenburg 8:59 0:08:59 4
2 Lizzy Bunckenburg 9:12 0:18:11 1
3 Sarah Bakker 9:56 0:28:07 2
4 Sarah Bakker 10:10 0:38:17 2
5 Miles Coverdale 21:57 1:00:14 5
6 Bruce Atmore 9:40 1:09:54 4
7 Bruce Atmore 9:48 1:19:42 4
8 Michelle Van Looy 10:15 1:29:57 3
9 Michelle Van Looy 10:24 1:40:21 3
10 Lizzy Bunckenburg 9:16 1:49:37 3
11 Lizzy Bunckenburg 9:41 1:59:18 3
12 Sarah Bakker 9:44 2:09:02 3
13 Bruce Atmore 10:06 2:19:08 3
14 Michelle Van Looy 10:17 2:29:25 2
15 Bruce Atmore 9:34 2:38:59 2
16 Sarah Bakker 9:45 2:48:44 2
17 Michelle Van Looy 10:16 2:59:00 2

3

Team 25 (Andrea A, Denise P, Trent C, Graeme M, Aaron L)

3:00:16
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Team place
1 Andrea Adams 20:24 0:20:24 6
2 Andrea Adams 18:11 0:38:35 6
3 Denise Pilcher 12:39 0:51:14 6
4 Denise Pilcher 12:52 1:04:06 6
5 Trent Corbett 8:42 1:12:48 6
6 Graeme Moss 9:38 1:22:26 6
7 Trent Corbett 8:31 1:30:57 6
8 Graeme Moss 10:09 1:41:06 6
9 Aaron Lynch 7:35 1:48:41 6
10 Aaron Lynch 7:31 1:56:12 5
11 Aaron Lynch 7:39 2:03:51 4
12 Aaron Lynch 7:40 2:11:31 4
13 Graeme Moss 9:49 2:21:20 4
14 Denise Pilcher 12:23 2:33:43 4
15 Graeme Moss 9:40 2:43:23 5
16 Aaron Lynch 6:53 2:50:16 3
17 Graeme Moss 10:00 3:00:16 3

4

Team 28 (Liz A, Kerri G, Ele B, Darren G, Brian R))

3:04:47
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Team place
1 Liz Anderson 14:49 0:14:49 5
2 Liz Anderson 14:42 0:29:31 5
3 Kerri Gray 9:48 0:39:19 5
4 Kerri Gray 10:25 0:49:44 5
5 Liz Anderson 11:21 1:01:05 4
6 Liz Anderson 11:07 1:12:12 5
7 Ele Brown 12:22 1:24:34 5
8 Ele Brown 12:43 1:37:17 5
9 Kerri Gray 10:21 1:47:38 5
10 Kerri Gray 10:55 1:58:33 6
11 Darren Gordon 8:16 2:06:49 6
12 Darren Gordon 8:34 2:15:23 5
13 Darren Gordon 8:45 2:24:08 5
14 Darren Gordon 8:33 2:32:41 3
15 Brian Rusbridge 10:22 2:43:03 3
16 Brian Rusbridge 10:37 2:53:40 5
17 Brian Rusbridge 11:07 3:04:47 4

5

Team 14 (Amelia H, Heidi-Jane H, Tony S, Annie VH, Mike B)

3:08:59
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Team place
1 Amelia Harris 8:18 0:08:18 1=
2 Heidi-Jane Humphries 11:29 0:19:47 4
3 Amelia Harris 8:28 0:28:15 3
4 Heidi-Jane Humphries 12:14 0:40:29 3
5 Tony Simmers 9:57 0:50:26 2
6 Mike Binkhorst 12:33 1:02:59 3
7 Annie Van Herck 14:12 1:17:11 3
8 Annie Van Herck 14:14 1:31:25 4
9 Annie Van Herck 13:53 1:45:18 4
10 Tony Simmers 10:08 1:55:26 4
11 Tony Simmers 10:04 2:05:30 5
12 Mike Binkhorst 12:14 2:17:44 6
13 Amelia Harris 8:04 2:25:48 6
14 Heidi-Jane Humphries 11:21 2:37:09 6
15 Amelia Harris 10:01 2:47:10 6
16 Amelia Harris 10:18 2:57:28 6
17 Heidi-Jane Humphries 11:31 3:08:59 5

6

Team 24 (Deb L, Jan S, Tineke H, Jean S, Paula B)

3:13:06
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Team place
1 Deb Lynch 8:18 0:08:18 1=
2 Jan Sheppard 10:21 0:18:39 3
3 Tineke Hooft 11:51 0:30:30 4
4 Tineke Hooft 11:50 0:42:20 4
5 Deb Lynch 8:23 0:50:43 3
6 Jan Sheppard 10:35 1:01:18 2
7 Tineke Hooft 11:45 1:13:03 2
8 Deb Lynch 8:05 1:21:08 2
9 Jan Sheppard 10:43 1:31:51 1
10 Jean Skilton 13:05 1:44:56 2
11 Jean Skilton 13:26 1:58:22 2
12 Deb Lynch 8:06 2:06:28 2
13 Jan Sheppard 10:48 2:17:16 2
14 Paula Binkhorst 18:04 2:35:20 5
15 Deb Lynch 7:51 2:43:11 4
16 Jan Sheppard 10:25 2:53:36 4
17 Paula Binkhorst 19:30 3:13:06 6