Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > News > Olympic has retained Junior Interclub trophy

Club News

Olympic has retained Junior Interclub trophy 20 Mar 2013.

For the second year in a row, Olympic has won the Junior Interclub Trophy for children's athletics, with 1027 points scored over the junior interclub competition. Titahi Bay was second on 888 points and Lower Hutt third on 879. Lower Hutt also won the Junior Cup for 7 to 9 year olds.

OVERALL CUP
1 Olympic 1027
2 Titahi Bay 888
3 Lower Hutt 879
4 Wellington Harriers 614
5 Karori 613
6 Paraparaumu 546
7 Upper Hutt 471
8 Masterton 109
9 Mid Valley 18
10= Onslow 13
10= Scottish 13

JUNIOR CUP
1 Lower Hutt 381
2 Karori 360
3 Paraparaumu 339
4 Olympic 290
5 Upper Hutt 235
6 Titahi Bay 216
7 Wellington Harriers 184
8 Masterton 72
9 Mid Valley 18
10 Scottish 13
11 Onslow 3

The top athletes in each grade have also been named:

INDIVIDUAL GRADE WINNERS
B7: Connor Vlas 1, Piripi Bercic 2, Tipene Kennedy 3
G7: Rylee Watt 1, Olivia Ingham (Olympic) 2, Anoushka Patel-Muxlow 3

B8: Phelan Rona 1, Sam Williams 2, Ewan Addy 3
G8: Kyrah Whitman 1, Leticia Parsons 2, Erana Ngarimu (Olympic) 3

B9: Harley Patel-Muxlow 1, Alisana Morris 2, Ashton Teau 3
G9: Metiria Doyle 1, Brenna Akavi 2, Alyssa Wilson 3

B10: Cameron Tustin 1, Joel McKay 2, Harry Jones 3
G10: Harmony Hunter 1, Rose Lovell (Olympic) 2, Bernadine Solo 3

B11: Nathan Stirling 1, Louis Northcott 2, Roderick Solo 3
G11: Grace Ohlsson (Olympic) 1, Aria Ngarimu (Olympic) 2, Marama Butler (Olympic) 3

B12: Islam Khaled-Abbas (Olympic) 1, Ben Murdoch (Olympic) 2, Michael Poa 3
G12: Emerson Yee 1 (Olympic), Jenna McKenzie 2, Ainselyana Puleiata 3

B13: Zane Edwards 1, Oscar Szeto 2, Yasheek Rosario 3
G13: Elise Forman 1, Lauren Walker 2, Priscilla Solo 3

B14: Denzelle Too 1, Mafutaga Tau 2, Fa'aolataga Tau 3
G14: Phoebe Edwards 1, Raukura Doyle 2, Kelsey Forman 3

B15: Tom England 1, Tom Chumko 2
G15: Rianne Bongers 1, Caitlin Wildman 2

Well done to everyone who was a part of it and made it happen!


 
 

More news