Shaw Baton fastest teams and individuals

The Shaw Baton Relay was started as an Olympic Harriers club race in 1923, and became an annual Wellington interclub event in 1929. Since 1954 it has been run as the first interclub event of the year.

The venue has changed many times over its history, including Hataitai, Miramar, Newtown, Scots College, Karori Park, Rongotai, Johnsonville, Waitangirua, Porirua and Pauatahanui, with changes required to cope with the changing landscape of the city — mainly due to housing development, but also (in one case) due to the new airport at Rongotai. The Shaw Baton is now run at Battle Hill Farm Forest Park, and has been there since 1994 — longer than at any other venue.

This page records the fastest teams and individuals on the Battle Hill course each year by grade. If two individuals have the same recorded fastest time then both individuals appear in this list, unless the times were both recorded on lap 1 in which case the first individual across the line is recorded. Unless it was a dead heat! Mixed grades are not included. Individual times do not include individuals running out of grade (for example, a master running in a senior team and recording the fastest master's time will not appear here). Times cannot be compared between years due to varying conditions and slight changes in the course.

Men and women:
::[Senior men]::[Senior women]::[Junior men]::[Junior women]::[Masters men]::[Masters women]::[Masters men 50+]::[Masters women 50+]::

Boys and girls:
::[Boys under 15]::[Girls under 15]::[Boys Under 13 ]::[Girls under 13]::[Boys under 11]::[Girls under 11]::

Superceded:
 ::[Boys Under 14 ]::[Girls under 14]::[Boys under 12]::[Girls under 12]::

Senior men

Note the senior men's race was six laps until 2017, and four laps from 2018.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
1994 Wellington A 38:13 Rob Parks (Trentham) 5:37
1995 Wellington A 36:14 Phill Starr (Wellington) 5:43
1996 Scottish A 38.19 Jonathon Wyatt (Hutt Valley Harriers) 5.56
1997 Scottish A 39:28 Jonathon Wyatt (Wellington) 6:00
1998 Scottish A 37.38 Jonathon Wyatt (Wellington) 5:47
1999 Scottish A 37:56 Jonathon Wyatt (Wellington) 5:49
2000 Scottish A 40:22 Jonathon Wyatt (Wellington) 5:56
2001 Scottish A 38:03 John Henwood (Scottish) 6:04
2002 Scottish A 38:12 Jonathon Wyatt (Valleys United) 5:54
2003 Scottish A 39:48 Carl Jackson (Valleys United) 6:28
2004 Scottish A 38:17 Rees Buck (Scottish) 6:05
2005 Scottish A 38:40 Nick Buck (Scottish) 6:14
2006 Scottish A 39:59 Gareth Hyett (Wellington) 6:18
2007 Scottish A 38:54 Stefan Smith (Scottish) 6:19
2008 Scottish A 40:34 Glenn Hughes (Scottish) 6:18
2009 Scottish A 36:52 Hamish Carson (Scottish) 5:51
2010 Scottish A 37:15 Macklin Chaffee (Scottish) 5:57
2011 Scottish A 38:15 Hamish Carson (Scottish) 5:55
2012 Scottish A 38:45 Tim Hodge (Scottish) 6:08
2013 Scottish A 37:24 Martin Van Barneveld (Scottish) 6:05
2014 Scottish A 39:35 Julian Baker (Wellington) 6:22
2015 Scottish A 37:18 Marcus Karamanolis (Wellington) 5:52
2016 Scottish A 40:26 Nathan Tse (Wellington) 6:31
2017 Wellington A 38:32 Scott Russell (Scottish) 6:12
In 2018 the race was reduced from 6 laps to 4 laps.  
2018 Scottish A 24:51 Hamish Carson (Scottish) 5:58

Senior women

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
1994 Scottish A 31:32 Melissa Moon (Scottish) 7:20
1995 Wellington A 28:55 Melissa Moon (Scottish) 6:44
1996 Wellington A 31.15 Melissa Moon (Scottish) 7.23
1997 Wellington A 31:30 Melissa Moon (Scottish) 7:30
1998 Wellington A 31:58 Melissa Moon (Scottish) 7:15
1999 Wellington A 31:24 Jill Westenra (Scottish) 7:36
2000 Wellington A 33:23 Kellie Palmer (Wellington) 8:09
2001 Valleys United A 32:36 Wendy Cottrell-Teahan (Valleys United)
Catriona Morrison (Scottish)
7:54
2002 Wellington A 31:05 Kate McIlroy (Wellington) 7:17
2003 Wellington A 31:59 Melissa Moon (Scottish) 7:22
2004 Wellington A 30:46 Kate McIlroy (Wellington) 7:23
2005 Wellington A 32:30 Samara Sheppard (Olympic) 7:42
2006 Valleys United A 34:00 Sarah Lynskey (Valleys United) 7:58
2007 Wellington A 32:24 Vickie Humphries (Wellington) 7:37
2008 Scottish A 31:41 Melissa Moon (Scottish) 7:35
2009 Scottish A 31:10 Alice Fiesher Homes (Wellington) 7:29
2010 Wellington A 30:55 Tina Harris (Scottish) 7:24
2011 Scottish A 30:33 Caroline Mellsop (Scottish) 7:23
2012 Scottish A 31:10 Demelza Murrihy (Scottish) 7:39
2013 Scottish A 33:12 Elaine Brent (Wellington) 7:48
2014 Scottish A 31:37 Tina Harris (Scottish) 7:25
2015 Scottish A 31:21 Nicole Mitchell (Scottish) 7:19
2016 Scottish A 34:53 Sarah Gardner (Trentham) 7:41
2017 Wellington A 31:52 Sarah Drought (Wellington) 7:28
2018 Wellington A 31:10 Nicole Mitchell (Scottish) 7:26

Junior Men

Note the junior men's race was six laps until 2017, and four laps from 2018.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
1994 Wellington A 41:18 H Florance (Wellington) 6:36
1995 Wellington A 39:22 I Young (Wellington) 6:02
1996 Scottish A 42.41 B Cartington (Wellington) 6.46
1997 Scottish A 42:04 Ben Ruthe (Scottish) 6:38
1998 Scottish A 41:11 Ben Ruthe (Scottish) 6:20
1999 Scottish A 41:37 Hayden Prosser (Olympic) 6:40
2000 Valleys United A 43:07 James Coubrough (Scottish)
Nick Willis (Valleys United)
6:41
2001 Valleys United A 40:17 Nick Willis (Valleys United) 6:05
2002 Wellington A 41:50 Matthew Prosser (Olympic) 6:31
2003 Scottish A 40:49 Matthew Prosser (Olympic) 6:28
2004 Wellington A 42:09 Matthew Prosser (Olympic) 6:21
2005 Scottish A 41:26 Hamish Carson (Kapiti) 6:19
2006 Scottish A 41:01 Hamish Carson (Kapiti) 6:13
2007 Scottish A 40:38 Terefe Ejigu (Scottish) 6:15
2008 Scottish A 40:50 Ryan Woolley (Scottish) 6:33
2009 Scottish A 38:58 Corey Casey (Scottish) 6:09
2010 Wellington A 39:42 Yared Kebede (Wellington)
Nick Bingham (Wellington)
6:27
2011 Wellington A 40:57 Ryan McAlister (Wellington) 6:41
2012 Wellington A 40:39 Ryan McAllister (Wellington) 6:26
2013 Wellington A 40:30 Tim Robertson (Hutt Valley) 6:25
2014 Wellington A 40:32 Marcus Karamanolis (Wellington) 6:27
2015 Olympic A 39:53 Seamus Kane (Olympic)
Joel Carmen (HVH)
6:22
2016 Wellington A 41:48 Max Karamanolis (Wellington) 6:43
2017 Wellington A 40:28 Seamus Kane (Wellington) 6:24
In 2018 the race was reduced from 6 laps to 4 laps.  
2018 Scottish A 25:52 Liam Back (Scottish) 5:59

Junior women

The Junior women grade was introduced in 2000.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2000 Wellington A 39:10 Kelly Holyoake (Wellington) 8:42
2001 Wellington A 33:52 Astra Hurley (Valleys United) 7:54
2002 Wellington A 33:58 Jane Nalder (Olympic) 7:39
2003 Wellington A 32:45 Kelly Holyoake (Wellington) 8:06
2004 Wellington A 32:56 Sarah Beresford (Wellington) 7:44
2005 Wellington A 31:43 Anna Roach (Wellington) 7:48
2006 Wellington A 32:32 Alice Mason (Wellington) 7:36
2007 Wellington A 31:30 Hayley Green (Wellington) 7:31
2008 Wellington A 31:19 Barbara Roy (Wellington) 7:30
2009 Olympic 32:24 Ariana Harper (Scottish) 7:30
2010 Scottish A 30:36 Nicole Mitchell (Scottish) 7:20
2011 Olympic A 31:49 Jean Kozyniak (Wellington) 7:39
2012 Feilding Moa 31:26 Kara Macdermid (Feilding Moa) 7:17
2013 Wellington 31:24 Jean Kozyniak (Wellington) 7:30
2014 Olympic A 32:38 Kelsey Foreman (Wellington) 7:30
2015 Wellington A 29:43 Kelsey Foreman (Wellington) 6:59
2016 Wellington A 31:34 Phoebe McKnight (Hutt Valley) 7:43
2017 Wellington A 30:50 Phoebe McKnight (Wellington) 7:04
2018 Wellington A 30:53 Esther Kozyniak (Wellington) 7:32

Masters men (veteran men)

The masters men grade was 6 laps and 40+ until 2017, then 4 laps and 35+ from 2018.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
1994 Olympic A 43:26 T McLachlan (Trentham) 6:32
1995 Olympic A 41:27 Barry Prosser (Olympic) 6:27
1996 Olympic A 46:28 B Turnbull (Masterton) 6.47
1997 Olympic A 45:02 B Turnbull (Masterton) 6:57
1998 Scottish A 42:34 B Turnbull (Scottish) 6:38
1999 Olympic A 44:02 Barry Prosser (Olympic) 6:49
2000 Scottish A 45:57 Dave Hatfield (Scottish) 7:16
2001 Scottish A 44:50 Paul Forster (Kapiti) 6:47
2002 Wellington A 44:36 Chris Speakman (Olympic) 6:51
2003 Olympic A 44:57 Chris Speakman (Olympic) 7:00
2004 Wellington A 45:01 Bruce Odams (Kapiti) 6:49
2005 Olympic A 44:27 Phil Sadgrove (Scottish) 6:47
2006 Valleys United A 46:55 Greg Fraine (Kapiti) 7:02
2007 Scottish A 45:22 Phil Sadgrove (Scottish) 6:56
2008 Kapiti 46:53 Jim Jones (Scottish) 6:59
2009 Wellington A 43:32 Dave Carrigan (Wellington) 6:55
2010 Scottish A 41:31 Grant McLean (Scottish) 6:29
2011 Scottish A 44:16 Mike Waterman (Olympic) 6:55
2012 Scottish A 43:49 Mike Waterman (Olympic) 6:48
2013 Scottish A 43:32 Francis Evett (Hutt Valley) 6:45
2014 Scottish A 43:05 Grant McLean (Scottish) 6:48
2015 Olympic A 43:00 Josh Campbell (Trentham) 6:33
2016 Scottish 44:11 Stephen Day (Scottish) 6:40
2017 Scottish A 43:50 Stephen Day (Scottish) 6:40
In 2018 the minimum masters age was reduced from 40 to 35, and race was reduced from 6 laps to 4 laps.  
2018 Scottish A 26:32 Rowan Hooper (Scottish) 6:23

Masters women (veteran women)

The masters/veteran women grade is 35+, apart from 2016 and 2017 when it was 40+.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
1994 Wellington 36:18 T Wild (Wellington) 8:07
1995 Scottish A 34:55 T Wild (Wellington) 8:11
1996 Wellington A 35.24 T Wild (Wellington) 8.36
1997 Scottish A 36:53 J McDonald (Scottish) 8:46
1998 Kapiti 36:34 D Allan (Kapiti) 8:15
1999 Scottish A 37:02 Robyn Stansfield (Scottish) 8:35
2000 Scottish A 38:55 Michelle Alison (Scottish) 8:54
2001 Scottish A 37:59 Liz Hastie (Olympic) 8:43
2002 Scottish A 39:10 Robyn Stansfield (Scottish) 8:51
2003 Scottish A 37:39 Alison Draine (Scottish) 8:24
2004 Scottish A 38:35 Robyn Stansfield (Scottish) 9:14
2005 Kapiti 36:36 Suzi Richards (Kapiti) 8:12
2006 Scottish A 36:04 Anne Hare (Scottish) 7:58
2007 Scottish A 38:16 Helen Willis (Scottish) 9:14
2008 Scottish A 38:50 Helen Willis (Scottish) 9:16
2009 Scottish A 35:12 Jenny McDonald (Scottish) 8:21
2010 Scottish A 36:19 Anne Hare (Scottish) 8:07
2011 Olympic A 36:45 Victoria Humphries (Wellington) 8:21
2012 Scottish A 34:37 Stephanie MacKenzie (Scottish) 7:34
2013 Scottish A 33:01 Melissa Moon (Scottish) 7:46
2014 Olympic A 35:18 Katie Jenkins (Olympic) 8:10
2015 Scottish A 34:16 Jackie Mexted (Scottish) 8:00
In 2016 the minimum masters age was raised to 40.  
2016 Scottish A 38:31 Victoria Humphries (Wellington) 8:33
2017 Olympic A 37:41 Lindsay Barwick (Scottish) 8:47
In 2018 the minimum masters age was returned to 35.  
2018 Olympic A 34:48 Renae Creser (Kapiti) 8:14

Masters men 50+

This grade was introduced in 2013 as an open masters 50+ grade, and became the masters men 50+ grade in 2017.

Like the other men's races it was six laps until 2017, and four laps from 2018.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2013 Wellington 50:53 Mark Handley (Olympic) 7:40
2014 Wellington 49:36 Paul Hewitson (Wellington) 7:33
2015 Wellington A 46:49 Andrew Wheatley (Wellington) 7:09
2016 Wellington A 48:15 Peter Stevens (Scottish) 7:26
2017 Wellington A 49:44 Nick Hegan (Olympic) 7:43
In 2018 the race was reduced from 6 laps to 4 laps.  
2018 Scottish A 29:10 Peter Stevens (Scottish) 6:52

Masters women 50+

This grade was introduced in 2017. Previously masters women 50+ ran either in the open 50s grade or masters women grade.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2017 Olympic 44:55 Sheryne Coverdale (Olympic) 10:34
2018 Hutt Valley A 42:39 Tineke Hooft (Olympic) 10:09

Boys under 15

The boys under 15 grade (BU15) was introduced in 2018. Prior to 2018, BU15 athletes competed in the JM grade.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2018 Olympic A 30:01 Jack Julian (Olympic) 6:52

Girls under 15

The girls under 15 grade (GU15) was introduced in 2018. Prior to 2018, GU15 athletes competed in the JW grade.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2018 Wellington C 32:14 Maia Wilkinson (Wellington) 7:43

Boys under 14 (Boys 13 and under)

The BU14 grade was introduced in 1998, and was replaced with the BU13 grade in 2017.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
1998 Valleys United A 34:33 H Able (Valleys United) 8:06
1999 Valleys United A 34:54 Tristan Rodway (Scottish) 7:34
2000 Wellington A 37:54 Brendon Blacklaws (Wellington) 8:35
2001 Valleys United A 37:29 Brendon Blacklaws (Wellington) 7:43
2002 Wellington A 40:12 Troy McDonald (Wellington) 9:20
2003 Wellington A 37:20 Oliver Feslier-Holmes (Wellington) 8:49
2004 Wellington A 35:16 Jake Allen (Kapiti) 8:29
2005 Valleys United A 34:34 Cameron Murdoch (Valleys United) 8:10
2006 Valleys United A 32:38 Tim Robertson (Valleys United) 7:57
2007 Hutt Valley A 35:00 Shaun Smith (Hutt Valley) 7:42
2008 Hutt Valley A 32:14 Shaun Smith (Hutt Valley) 7:29
2009 Trentham A 30:52 Nick Lucie-Smith (Wellington) 7:09
2010 Scottish A 31:46 James Fletcher (Wellington) 7:27
2011 Olympic A 32:46 Callum Stewart (Wellington) 7:39
2012 Olympic A 31:30 Eden Cruise (Olympic) 7:21
2013 Trentham A 32:01 Callum Brooker (Olympic) 7:31
2014 Trentham A 32:44 Reuben Goldingham-Newsom (Hutt Valley A) 7:27
2015 Olympic A 30:05 Will Anthony (Olympic) 7:07
2016 Olympic A 31:39 Finn Seeds (Trentham) 7:13

Boys under 13

The BU13 grade replaced the BU14 grade in 2017.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2017 Trentham Gold 32:53 Alex Martin (Karori) 7:34
2018 Karori 32:32 Joe Martin (Karori) 7:44

Girls under 14 (Girls 13 and under)

The GU14 grade was run unofficially in 1999 and 2000 before being fully introduced in 2002. It was replaced with the GU13 grade in 2017.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
1999 Valleys United A 41:04 Amy Williams (Valleys United) 9:48
2000 Valleys United A 39:00 Rachel Blacklaws (Wellington) 8:58
2001 --   --  
2002 Wellington A 36:30 Hayley Green (Wellington) 8:24
2003 Wellington A 37:26 Marianna Alletson (Wellington) 9:05
2004 Wellington A 35:15 Anna Roche (Wellington) 8:14
2005 Valleys United A 36:12 Tarryn Ryan (Valleys United) 8:38
2006 Kapiti A 38:04 Ariana Blackwood (Scottish) 8:52
2007 Olympic A 37:27 Emily Stotter (Hutt Valley) 8:33
2008 Kapiti A 39:09 Holly White (Kapiti) 8:57
2009 Wellington A 36:04 Kristina Eddy (Wellington) 8:39
2010 Olympic A 34:57 Jess Kerr (Olympic) 7:58
2011 Wellington A 33:34 Zia Mcdermid (Feilding Moa) 7:48
2012 Olympic A 34:49 Bayley Rose van de Codwijk (Hutt Valley) 7:49
2013 Hutt Valley Red 34:10 Kirsty Rae (Wellington) 8:04
2014 Wellington A 33:51 Kirsty Rae (Wellington) 7:49
2015 Wellington A 32:47 Jessica Jenkins (Olympic) 7:53
2016 Olympic A 35:36 Becs Jenkins (Olympic) 8:27

Girls under 13

The GU13 grade replaced the GU14 grade in 2017.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2017 Scottish 37:21 Greta Woolroff (Scottish) 8:28
2018 Wellington A 36:51 Greta Wooloff (Wellington) 8:27

Boys under 12 (Boys 11 and under)

The B11 grade was introduced in 2010, and was replaced with the BU11 grade in 2017.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2010 Olympic A 35:39 Eden Cruise (Olympic) 8:01
2011 Trentham 36:01 Arlo Herriot (Wellington) 8:15
2012 Feilding Moa 32:47 Noah Macdermid (Feilding Moa) 7:42
2013 Olympic A 34:21 George Harrington (Olympic) 8:07
2014 Olympic A 33:10 Will Anthony (Olympic) 8:05
2015 Olympic A 30:59 Jack Julian (Olympic) 7:05
2016 Hutt Valley 34:37 Alex Martin (Olympic) 7:34

Boys under 11

The BU11 grade replaced the BU12 grade in 2017.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2017 Karori 36:11 Jack McGregor (Olympic) 8:18
2018 Olympic  41:11 James Glover (Trentham) 9:14

Girls under 12 (Girls 11 and under)

The G11 grade was introduced in 2010 and was replaced with the GU11 grade in 2017.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2010 Hutt Valley Red 36:48 Madeline Wilson (Olympic) 8:34
2011 Olympic A 38:43 Amelia Kerr (Olympic) 8:55
2012 Hutt Valley 35:02 Jade Jones (Olympic) 8:17
2013 Olympic A 37:08 Charlotte Floodsmith-Ryan (Trentham) 8:44
2014 Wellington 35:34 Jess Jenkins (Olympic) 8:30
2015 Wellington B 34:14 Bex Jenkins (Olympic) 8:05
2016 Trentham 42:02 Katelyn Sceats (Trentham) 9:17

Girls under 11

The GU11 grade replaced the GU12 grade in 2017.

Year Fastest team   Fastest individual  
2017 Scottish 44:15 Asha Todd (Scottish) 9:49
2018 Olympic 40:27 Greta Abbott (Olympic) 9:04

 

Last updated: 22 May 2018