Event results

New Zealand Road Championships, Wellington Saturday, 20 August 2011
Harriers National event
Congratulations to Susannah Lynch, the 2011 W16 national road running champion!

The national road champs were held on a waterfront course in downtown Wellington, around Frank Kitts Park, Te Papa and Jervois Quay. The course was perfectly flat with a few twists and turns to add a bit of excitement. The weather was cool with a gentle southerly.

Olympic Harriers had 23 members running, with ten competing for Wellington. There were five individual medals:
  • Susannah Lynch, 1st W16
  • Mike Waterman, 2nd M40-44
  • Peter Hanson, 2nd M70-74
  • Madeline Wilson, 3rd G12
  • Josh Nairne, 2nd B12

Wellington also won team medals in each grade, with 5 golds, 3 silvers and a bronze (4 to count, except senior men - 6 to count):
  • W16: 2nd (Susannah and Ellen in the counting team)
  • W19: 1st (Lizzy, Kathryn)
  • SW: 3rd
  • MW: 1st
  • M16: 1st
  • M19: 2nd (Sean)
  • SM: 2nd
  • M35-49: 1st (Mike)
  • M50: 1st

(Looks like we have the best old people!)

Top three placegetters and Olympic results below. (And Victoria, who was running just six days after her debut half marathon.)

See also Nesport photos.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Boys 14 and under | Girls 14 and under | Boys 12 and under | Girls 12 and under | Masters men 35+ | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 65+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Men 75+ | Masters Men 80+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+ | Masters Women 60+ | Masters Women 65+]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Stephen Lett Athletics Auckland 30:58.5 1
2 Jono Jackson Athletics Auckland 31:03.5 2
3 Alex Parlane Athletics Auckland 31:07.2 3
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Lisa Robertson Athletics Auckland 34:32.1 1
2 Fiona Crombie Athletics Canterbury 34:48.3 2
3 Lydia O'Donnell Athletics Auckland 35:17.2 3
20 Victoria Sugden Athletics Manawatu-Wanganui 47:31.5 20
Men 19 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Julian Oakley Athletics Waikato-Bay of Plenty 25:42.7 1
2 John Schreuder Athletics Auckland 25:49.3 2
3 Alex Gorrie Athletics Canterbury 25:52.1 3
11 Sean McCrudden Athletics Wellington 26:52.2 11
22 Nick Rogerson Athletics Wellington 27:49.8 22
24 Roshit Bothara Athletics Wellington 28:12.5 24
28 Aaron Lynch Olympic Harrier Club 29:49.0 28
Women 19 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Georgie Grgec Athletics Auckland 18:02.7 2
2 Nicole Mitchell Athletics Wellington 18:07.6 3
3 Grace McConnochie Athletics Hawkes Bay-Gisborne 18:13.9 5
6 Elizabeth Bunckenburg Athletics Wellington 18:55.2 14
7 Kathryn Bunckenburg Athletics Wellington 19:18.3 16
Men 16 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Jacob Priddey Athletics Waikato-Bay of Plenty 19:13.7 1
2 Ben Musson Athletics Canterbury 19:15.7 2
3 Marcus Karamanolis Athletics Wellington 19:38.5 3
15 Matt Croxford Athletics Wellington 21:31.5 15
Women 16 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Susannah Lynch Athletics Wellington 18:29.8 7
2 Nicole Van der Kaay Athletics Waikato-Bay of Plenty 19:08.1 15
3 Laura Cowling Athletics Auckland 19:31.7 20
10 Ellen Van Looy Athletics Wellington 21:47.8 52
Boys 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Sean Eustace Christchurch Avon AC 09:38.9 1
2 James Fletcher Wellington Harrier Athletic Club 09:42.7 2
3 Jonathan Beresford Wellington Scottish Athletics Club 09:53.8 3
Girls 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Jessica Morrison Pakuranga Athletics Club 11:08.5 1
2 Kelsey Forman Wellington Harrier Athletic Club 11:10.1 2
3 Georgie Grenfell Wellington Harrier Athletic Club 11:20.9 3
4 Phoebe Anderson Olympic Harrier Club 11:23.6 4
8 Amelia Harris Olympic Harrier Club 13:09.1 8
9 Makaylah Mason-Jones Olympic Harrier Club 14:03.4 9
Boys 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Isaiah Priddey Hamilton City Hawks 06:41.8 1
2 Josh Nairne Olympic Harrier Club 06:49.5 2
3 Seamus Kane Wellington Harrier Athletic Club 07:03.2 3
5 Callum Brooker Olympic Harrier Club 07:10.2 5
Girls 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Ari Graham Phoenix Athletic Club 06:51.4 1
2 Bayley-Rose Van de Coolwijk Hutt Valley Harrier & AA Club 07:13.0 2
3 Madeline Wilson Olympic Harrier Club 07:20.4 3
7 Amelia Kerr Olympic Harrier Club 07:46.4 8
12 Tamara Anderson Olympic Harrier Club 08:14.8 12
Masters men 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Daniel Nixon Athletics Wellington 32:34.4 1
2 Julian Cook Athletics Wellington 33:27.1 3
3 Deano Gaskin Wellington Scottish Athletics Club 34:24.5 5
8 Brendon Keenan Olympic Harrier Club 38:01.9 46
10 Kevin Pugh Olympic Harrier Club 38:44.9 50
Masters Men 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Martin Lukes Athletics Canterbury 33:17.9 2
2 Michael Waterman Athletics Wellington 34:35.6 8
3 John Kennedy Athletics Tasman 34:40.8 9
Masters Men 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Darren Hoolahan Athletics Canterbury 34:15.9 4
2 Greg Mitchell Athletics Wellington 34:33.8 7
3 Richard Seigne Athletics Canterbury 34:45.9 13
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Ian Calder Athletics Whangarei 34:42.8 10
2 Vaughan New Athletics Wellington 35:43.1 20
3 Ray Knox Athletics Otago 35:54.1 23
12 Mark Handley Athletics Wellington 39:20.1 56
Masters Men 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Graham Macky Athletics Auckland 36:05.4 25
2 Tony Price Athletics Wellington 36:34.1 31
3 Paul Sharp Athletics Wellington 36:45.6 32
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Trevor Ogilvie Athletics Waikato-Bay of Plenty 36:23.0 29
2 Ian Carter Athletics Manawatu-Wanganui 37:55.4 44
3 Eric Phimister Athletics Hawkes Bay-Gisborne 38:59.4 53
Masters Men 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Anson Clapcott Hatea Athletics and Harrier Club 40:58.0 68
2 Michael Bond Athletics Canterbury 44:10.1 77
3 Alan Jones Athletics Taranaki 48:55.0 83
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 John Wood Hutt Valley Harrier & AA Club 45:01.3 79
2 Peter Hanson Olympic Harrier Club 57:59.4 88
Masters Men 75+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Sid Pavett Athletics Waikato-Bay of Plenty 48:12.9 82
2 Ron Stevens Olympic H & AC 56:43.1 87
Masters Men 80+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Michael Browne Wellington Scottish Athletics Club 07:21.8 89
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Rachel Penney Athletics Auckland 18:09.5 4
2 Stephanie MacKenzie Athletics Wellington 18:14.7 6
3 Jackie Mexted Wellington Scottish Athletics Club 18:32.8 10
Masters Women 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Wendy Cottrell-Teahan Athletics Manawatu-Wanganui 18:31.0 8
2 Sally Anderson Athletics Wellington 18:32.2 9
3 Helen Anderson Athletics Wellington 19:24.5 19
6 Michelle Van Looy Olympic Harrier Club 20:27.7 38
Masters Women 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Sally Gibbs Athletics Waikato-Bay of Plenty 17:22.0 1
2 Victoria Humphries Athletics Wellington 18:52.2 13
3 Patricia Sloan Athletics Wellington 19:18.6 18
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Julie Wilson Athletics Otago 19:36.0 21
2 Maria Sleeman Athletics Otago 20:11.0 30
3 Maree Rawles Athletics Taranaki 20:56.2 42
Masters Women 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Michele Allison Athletics Wellington 19:36.8 23
2 Jenny Mason Wellington Scottish Athletics Club 22:57.8 57
3 Brenda Fortune New Zealand Masters 23:23.6 60
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Pam Graham Wellington Scottish Athletics Club 21:09.7 45
2 Judith Bradshaw Hatea Athletics and Harrier Club 22:39.4 56
3 Kathleen Howard Lake City Athletic Club 23:16.3 59
Masters Women 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time Overall place
1 Fay Riley Mt Maunganui Joggers and Walkers Club 31:56.4 64

Results from other years ::[2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2007|2005|2004|2003|2002]::