Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Club Cross Country Championships 2020

Event results

Club Cross Country Championships, Newlands College Saturday, 11 July 2020
Updated 22 Jul 2020 at 7:32 am.

Preliminary official results Harriers Olympic club event

Due to the unavailability of our usual venue (Bryant's Farm at Ohariu Valley), we used a new course at Newlands College. Similar to the old Maiden and Perston events before they moved to Grenada North Park, the course consisted mainly of grassy fields with a couple of short and sharp hill climbs, forest sections and a few muddy patches to add to the challenge. 

There were four distances (shorter than advertised): 

  • Race 1: Boys and girls, U20, U18, U15, U13 and U11; walkers: 2.4km
  • Race 2: Boys and girls, U9 and U7: 850m
  • Race 3:
    • Senior women, Masters men and women (M35, W35,  M50, W50, M60, W60): 4.8km
    • Senior men: 7.2km.

As usual, this is a sealed handicap race where the winner of the handicap prize is the runner who beats their (secret) handicap time by the biggest margin. Except that the race winner is not allowed to be the handicap winner - if that happens, the award will go to the second placegetter. The handicap results aren't available yet - please check back later. 

Note: NIC in the results refers to Newlands Intermediate College students who ran as visitors. 

Results

Table View     Individual Result Search

Filter results:

reset filters

Hint: To sort results, click the column headings.

Note sorting by time is alphabetic, not time based (so 1:00:00 comes after 0:50:00 because 1 comes after 0, but before 50:00 because 1 comes before 5).

up arrowPlace Name Club/Team Grade/Division Time Predicted Difference Handicap place
1 Luke Spindlove Masters Men 35+ 19:33 18:58 0:35 4=
1 Mike Waterman Masters Men 50+ 19:59 20:00 -0:01 2
1 Graeme moss Masters Men 60+ 22:49 23:21 -0:32 2
1 Simon Angus Senior Men 28:00 27:25 0:35 1 (not eligible to win handicap)
1 Deborah Lynch Senior Women 20:38 20:49 -0:11 1 (not eligible to win handicap)
1 Max Wade Under 11 Boys 10:48
1 Charlotte Harrison Under 11 Girls 11:29 11:34 -0:05 2
1 Xcylaus Johnson Under 13 Boys 10:34 10:41 -0:07 1 (not eligible to win handicap)
1 Annabel Tuck Under 13 Girls 10:15 10:35 -0:20 2
1 James Wembridge Under 15 Boys 09:12 09:34 -0:22 2
1 Georgia Stanford NIC Under 15 Girls 12:16
1 Nathan Cornell Men Under 18 09:21 09:35 -0:14 2
1 Lucy Jurke Women Under 18 10:08 10:19 -0:11 1 (not eligible to win handicap)
1 Emma Douglass Women Under 20 10:38 10:13 0:25 2
1 Matthew Jenkins Under 7 Boys 05:28
1 Salem Skilton Under 9 Boys 09:59
1 Zoe Moss Under 9 Girls 09:44
1 Ingrid Cree Masters Women 35+ 21:05 20:36 0:29 4
1 Angela Clark Masters Women 50+ 25:28 26:12 -0:44 2
1 Sheryne Coverdale Masters Women 60+ 28:14 26:57 1:17 2
1 Barry Prosser Walkers 18:22
2 Trent Corbett Masters Men 35+ 20:43 20:08 0:35 4=
2 Mark Anderson Masters Men 50+ 21:29 21:22 0:07 3
2 Mark Handley Masters Men 60+ 23:09
2 Amelia Harris Senior Women 21:41
2 Jack Jenkins Under 11 Boys 11:30
2 Bianca Cornell Under 11 Girls 12:18 14:11 -1:53 1
2 Ollie Harland NIC Under 13 Boys 10:54
2 Greta Abbott Under 13 Girls 10:23 10:37 -0:14 5
2 Eli Ikurere Under 15 Boys 11:14 12:13 -0:59 1
2 Addison Yee NIC Under 15 Girls 12:17
2 Dane Atmore-jones Men Under 18 11:35 12:05 -0:30 1
2 Becs Jenkins Women Under 18 11:19
2 Olivia Pugh Women Under 20 10:43 10:39 0:04 1
2 Riley Holden Under 9 Girls 10:20
2 Katie Jenkins Masters Women 35+ 22:24 22:03 0:21 3
2 Jan Sheppard Masters Women 50+ 25:35 26:21 -0:46 1
2 Jean Skilton Masters Women 60+ 34:22 34:40 -0:18 1
2 Julie edwards Walkers 19:53
3 Craig Holden Masters Men 35+ 21:56 22:15 -0:19 2
3 Adrian Jurke Masters Men 50+ 22:04 23:02 -0:58 1
3 Brian Rusbridge Masters Men 60+ 28:25 30:07 -1:42 1
3 Anneke Binkhorst Senior Women 41:52 41:26 0:26 2 (handicap winner)
3 Angus Corbett Under 11 Boys 17:54 13:37 4:17 1 (not eligible to win handicap)
3 Will Jenkins Under 13 Boys 11:26
3 Juliet Moorhead Under 13 Girls 10:40 10:57 -0:17 3=
3 John Zhang Men Under 18 12:06 11:21 0:45 3
3 Jess Jenkins Women Under 18 12:09
3 Liz Anderson Masters Women 35+ 27:25 28:26 -1:01 1
3 Cathy Alderton Masters Women 50+ 25:50 26:25 -0:35 3
3 Barbara Prosser Masters Women 60+ 40:12 17:22 22:50 3
3 Miles Coverdale Walkers 20:30
4 John Abbott Masters Men 35+ 23:04 22:55 0:09 3
4 Chris Speakman Masters Men 50+ 23:35 22:39 0:56 4
4 Mike Binkhorst Masters Men 60+ 29:03 29:25 -0:22 3
4 Will Graham NIC Under 13 Boys 12:01
4 Hannah Wade Under 13 Girls 10:46 11:03 -0:17 3=
4 Ruth Humble Masters Women 35+ 30:07 30:11 -0:04 2
4 Ele Brown Masters Women 50+ 30:00 28:49 1:11 4
4 Andrea Adams Walkers 22:09
5 Paul Moss Masters Men 35+ 23:49 24:39 -0:50 1
5 Craig Walker Masters Men 50+ 24:50 22:32 2:18 5
5 David McILwraith Masters Men 60+ 39:22 33:18 6:04 5
5 Zack Kimmins Under 13 Boys 12:07 10:51 1:16 2 (handicap winner)
5 Isabelle de Hair Under 13 Girls 10:58 11:31 -0:33 1
5 Denise Pilcher Masters Women 50+ 31:45 30:09 1:36 5
5 Paula Binkhorst Walkers 24:20
6 Matthew Harrison Masters Men 35+ 24:52 23:55 0:57 6
6 Terry K Masters Men 60+ 41:46 41:37 0:09 4
6 Adam Mawby NIC Under 13 Boys 12:36
6 Addison Jetly Under 13 Girls 10:58 11:03 -0:05 6
6 Alison Speakman Masters Women 50+ 37:05 34:17 2:48 6
7 Peter Hanson Masters Men 60+ 46:27 37:58 8:29 6
7 Maia Holden Under 13 Girls 11:04 10:50 0:14 7
8 Riley Tanatia NIC Under 13 Girls 12:32
9 Aya Vondadelszen NIC Under 13 Girls 12:35