Event results
Updated 14 Aug 2014.
Olympic had five members representing Wellington at the NZ Cross Country Champs over the weekend in Christchurch.
They were Michelle Van Looy, 7th (Masters Women), Mark Handley, 8th (Masters Men), Michaela Walker, Izzy Hegan and Phoebe van Boheemen (Women's Under 18). Ellen Van Looy (now running for Scottish) was also part of the Wellington team in the Under 20 grade.
We had some fantastic results from our athletes. The Under 18 team did exceptionally well finishing second by just one point to a very strong Canterbury team.
Phoebe worked hard during the race making sure she finished for the team result, after battling an injury and a virus in the week leading up to the event. Kayla (5th), Izzy (6th) and Phoebe (11th) made up three quarters of the team, with their training partner Kelsey Forman (2nd) making up the four-person team.
The event is in Christchurch again next year, so hopefully we'll have even more from Olympic in the team in 2015.
Placegetters and Olympic results below.
They were Michelle Van Looy, 7th (Masters Women), Mark Handley, 8th (Masters Men), Michaela Walker, Izzy Hegan and Phoebe van Boheemen (Women's Under 18). Ellen Van Looy (now running for Scottish) was also part of the Wellington team in the Under 20 grade.
We had some fantastic results from our athletes. The Under 18 team did exceptionally well finishing second by just one point to a very strong Canterbury team.
Phoebe worked hard during the race making sure she finished for the team result, after battling an injury and a virus in the week leading up to the event. Kayla (5th), Izzy (6th) and Phoebe (11th) made up three quarters of the team, with their training partner Kelsey Forman (2nd) making up the four-person team.
The event is in Christchurch again next year, so hopefully we'll have even more from Olympic in the team in 2015.
Placegetters and Olympic results below.
Results
Table View Individual Result Search
Hint: To sort results, click the column headings.
Note sorting by time is alphabetic, not time based (so 1:00:00 comes after 0:50:00 because 1 comes after 0, but before 50:00 because 1 comes before 5).
Place | Name | Club/Team | Grade/Division | Time |
1 | Mark Bailey | Canterbury | Masters Men 35+ | 27:16 |
1 | Chris Mardon | Canterbury | Masters Men 40+ | 28:18 |
1 | Graeme Taylor | Tasman | Masters Men 45+ | 27:49 |
1 | John Crane | Waikato Bay | Masters Men 50+ | 29:06 |
1 | Geoff Anderson | Otago | Masters Men 55+ | 30:15 |
1 | Tony McManus | Canterbury | Masters Men 60+ | 31:29 |
1 | Dave Mason | Wellington Harriers | Masters Men 65+ | 35:27 |
1 | Michael Bond | University of Canterbury | Masters Men 70+ | 38:37 |
1 | Walter Hume | Timaru Harrier Club | Masters Men 75+ | 42:58 |
1 | Len Wilson | Auckland | Masters Men 80+ | 47:52 |
1 | Mel Aitken | Otago | Masters Women 35+ | 24:48 |
1 | Louisa Andrew | Otago | Masters Women 40+ | 23:28 |
1 | Gabrielle O'Rourke | Wellington | Masters Women 45+ | 23:37 |
1 | Sally Gibbs | Waikato Bay | Masters Women 50+ | 23:12 |
1 | Debbie Telfer | Southland | Masters Women 55+ | 27:10 |
1 | Maria Hillier | Tasman | Masters Women 60+ | 28:28 |
1 | Barbara Patrick | Otago | Masters Women 65+ | 30:52 |
1 | Eloise Beattie | Athletics Nelson | Under 13 Girls | 7:31 |
1 | Chanel Muir | Christchurch Avon | Under 13 Boys | 7:07 |
1 | Hannah O'Connor | Egmont Athletics | Under 15 Girls | 11:14 |
1 | Isaiah Priddey | Hamilton City Hawks | Under 15 Boys | 10:08 |
1 | Ari Graham | Canterbury | Women Under 18 | 15:12 |
1 | Cameron Avery | Canterbury | Men Under 18 | 19:50 |
1 | Rosa Flanagan | Canterbury | Women Under 20 | 20:35 |
1 | Joshua Baan | Otago | Men Under 20 | 26:46 |
1 | Camille Buscomb | Waikato Bay | Senior Women | 29:18 |
1 | Callan Moody | Canterbury | Senior Men | 38:50 |
2 | David Fitch | Canterbury | Masters Men 35+ | 28:34 |
2 | Kerrin Williams | Otago | Masters Men 40+ | 28:32 |
2 | Kerry Faass | Canterbury | Masters Men 45+ | 27:57 |
2 | Ricky Gutsell | Southland | Masters Men 50+ | 29:58 |
2 | Alastair Prangnell | Auckland | Masters Men 55+ | 30:25 |
2 | Graeme Lear | Wellington | Masters Men 60+ | 32:14 |
2 | Murray Clarkson | Waikato Bay | Masters Men 65+ | 36:54 |
2 | John Gordon | Port Hills | Masters Men 70+ | 44:54 |
2 | Eric Saxby | Port Hill | Masters Men 75+ | 46:12 |
2 | Katrin Gottschalk | Auckland | Masters Women 35+ | 25:44 |
2 | Rachel Penney | Auckland | Masters Women 40+ | 24:22 |
2 | Karen Muller | Canterbury | Masters Women 45+ | 24:32 |
2 | Victoria Humphries | Wellington | Masters Women 50+ | 25:21 |
2 | Maree Greig | Canterbury | Masters Women 55+ | 27:47 |
2 | Jenny Mason | Wellington Scottish | Masters Women 60+ | 30:54 |
2 | Shirley Rolston | Port Hills | Masters Women 65+ | 38:01 |
2 | Lucy Kokich | Christchurch Avon | Under 13 Girls | 7:39 |
2 | Oscar Fossey | Phoenix | Under 13 Boys | 7:18 |
2 | Liliana Braun | Port Hills | Under 15 Girls | 11:19 |
2 | Sam Montgomerie | Hamilton City Hawks | Under 15 Boys | 10:12 |
2 | Kelsey Forman | Wellington | Women Under 18 | 15:17 |
2 | Matthew Prest | Canterbury | Men Under 18 | 19:55 |
2 | Gabrielle Gray | Canterbury | Women Under 20 | 22:48 |
2 | Geordie Beamish | Manawatu/Wanganui | Men Under 20 | 26:47 |
2 | Rachel Kingsford | Canterbury | Senior Women | 29:31 |
2 | Jonathan Jackson | Auckland | Senior Men | 39:04 |
3 | Dave Parsons | Wellington | Masters Men 35+ | 28:35 |
3 | Chris Robb | Auckland | Masters Men 40+ | 28:37 |
3 | Grant McLean | Wellington | Masters Men 45+ | 28:36 |
3 | Cliff Bowman | Tasman | Masters Men 50+ | 30:03 |
3 | David Lear | Auckland | Masters Men 55+ | 30:34 |
3 | David Gardner | New Zealand Masters | Masters Men 60+ | 33:20 |
3 | Graham Batchelor | Sumner | Masters Men 65+ | 37:21 |
3 | John Caughley | Port Hill | Masters Men 75+ | 50:07 |
3 | Renae Creser | Wellington | Masters Women 35+ | 26:02 |
3 | Michelle Hopkins | Auckland | Masters Women 40+ | 24:29 |
3 | Melissa Norris | Auckland | Masters Women 45+ | 25:41 |
3 | Maria Sleeman | Otago | Masters Women 50+ | 27:18 |
3 | Bernadette Jago | Canterbury | Masters Women 55+ | 28:00 |
3 | Lyndsay Gough | Canterbury | Masters Women 60+ | 32:56 |
3 | Rosa Blake | Phoenix | Under 13 Girls | 7:43 |
3 | Laurence Pithie | Christchurch Avon | Under 13 Boys | 7:19 |
3 | Akeira Worthington | University Of Canterbury | Under 15 Girls | 11:33 |
3 | Nick Moulai | Papanui ToC H | Under 15 Boys | 10:18 |
3 | Harriet Bush | Canterbury | Women Under 18 | 15:23 |
3 | Harry Ewing | Waikato Bay | Men Under 18 | 20:00 |
3 | Audrey Gregan | Auckland | Women Under 20 | 23:01 |
3 | Jacob Priddey | Waikato Bay | Men Under 20 | 26:54 |
3 | Annie Keown | Auckland | Senior Women | 29:50 |
3 | Daniel Balchin | Canterbury | Senior Men | 39:11 |
5 | Michaela Walker | Wellington | Women Under 18 | 15:33 |
6 | Michelle Van Looy | Wellington | Masters Women 40+ | 26:41 |
6 | Izzy Hegan | Wellington | Women Under 18 | 15:47 |
8 | Mark Handley | Wellington | Masters Men 55+ | 33:01 |
11 | Phoebe van Boheemen | Wellington | Women Under 18 | 16:02 |