Event results

Prizegiving, Clubrooms Wednesday, 18 October 2017
Updated 7 Dec 2017 at 9:51 pm.
Official results Olympic club event

If your name is listed below and you weren't at the prizegiving to receive your trophy, please contact our club captain, Rob McCrudden (captain@olympicharriers.org.nz), who can help you out.

You can read full descriptions of the prizes on our trophies page.

 

Club Races

Maiden Race and Perston Memorial Race, 8 April 2017, Grenada North Park

Maiden handicap 1st (Maiden Cup): Luke McNair-Robertson
Maiden handicap 1st Female: Barbara Morrison
Maiden first female (Sheryne Beeby Cup): Hannah Jurke
Maiden fastest time (Norman Watson Memorial Trophy): Cameron Forrest

Perston handicap 1st (A R Perston Memorial Trophy): Dane Atmore-Jones
Perston first female (Don McGaughran Memorial): Sarah Hay
Perston fastest time (Mrs FC Perston Memorial Trophy): Cameron Forrest

Club Cross Country Championships, 22 July 2017, Bryant’s Farm, Ohariu Valley

Girls under 9 (Dave Gratton Cup): Greta Abbott 1.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 9 (Gary and Sue Dick Trophy): Jack McNair-Robertson 1.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded

Girls under 11 (Dyson Cup): Annabel Tuck 1,Lana Magee 2, Maggie Robinson 3.
- Sealed handicap: Lana Magee.
Boys under 11 (Dyson Cup): Blair Atmore-Jones 1, David Cook 2, Shaun Robertson.
- Sealed handicap: David Cook.

Girls under 13 (OHC Cup - Steve Tait): Sophia Wong 1, Gemma Pugh 2.
- Sealed handicap: Sophia Wong.
Boys under 13 (Rush Cup): Dane Atmore-Jones 1, Nathan Butchard 2, Luke McNair-Robertson 3.
- Sealed handicap: Luke McNair-Robertson.

Girls under 15 (Wilkinson Cup): Myer Halbert 1, Micah Wratt 2.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 15 (McCrudden Cup): Noah Abbott 1, Damon Wong 2, James Tuck 3.
- Sealed handicap: Damon Wong

Women under 18 (Tina & Janice Parker Trophy): Caitlin Douglass 1, Olivia Pugh 2.
- Sealed handicap: Olivia Pugh
Men under 18 (Smith Cup): Not awarded.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded

Women under 20: Michaela Walker 1.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.
Men under 20 (JR Perston [Masterton Harriers] Cup): Not awarded

Senior Women (McGaughran Shield): Sarah Riceman 1, Anneke Binkhorst 2.
- Sealed handicap: Anneke Binkhorst
Senior Men (Wiren Cup): Cameron Forrest 1, Martin McCrudden 2, Trent Corbett 3.
- Sealed handicap: Richard Blake.

Masters Women 35+ (Veteran Women's Club Champs Trophy): Deborah Platts-Fowler 1, Marie Pugh 2, Meredith Ogilvie 3.
- Sealed handicap: Meredith Ogilvie.
Masters Men (Veteran Men's Club Champs Trophy): Joe Fowler 1, Kevin Pugh 2, Mark Anderson 3.
- Sealed handicap (Bill Meek Memorial Trophy): Mark Anderson

Masters Women 50+ (Alcock Plate): Sheryne Coverdale 1, Tineke Hooft 2, Geraldine Smith 3.
- Sealed handicap: Denise Pilcher.
Masters Men 50+ (Brooklyn Harriers Shield): Bruce Atmore 1, Grant Carroll 2, Graeme Moss 3.
- Sealed handicap: Tony Simmers.
Masters Men 60+: Brian Rusbridge 1, Barry Prosser 2.
- Sealed handicap: Barry Prosser.

Club Road Championships, 19 August 2017, Wainuiomata

Girls under 9 (Barry Rush Cup): Greta Abbott 1.
Boys under 9 (McDonald Trophy): Jack Mcnair-Robertson 1.

Girls under 11 (Rhonda Cooper Cup): Annabel Tuck 1, Maggie Robinson 2, Devon Cook 3.
Boys under 11 (Arthur Klap Cup): Blair Atmore-Jones 1, David Cook 2, Shaun Robertson 3.

Girls under 13 (Speakman Cup): Lucy Jurke 1, Sophia Wong 2, Gemma Pugh 3.
Boys under 13 (Hay Trophy): Thomas White 1, Dane Atmore-Jones 2, Nathan Butchard 3.

Girls under 15: Jessica Hughes 1, Sarah Hay 2, Carly Smith 3..
Boys under 15: Will Anthony 1, Liam Wright 2, Noah Abbott 3. .

Women under 18 (OHC Cup): Caitlin Douglass 1, Eleanor White 2, Olivia Pugh 3.
Men under 18 (OHC Cup): Not awarded.

Women under 20 (OHC Cup): Michaela Walker 1.
Men under 20 (OHC Cup): Not awarded.

Senior Women 10km (Laurie Watson Memorial Trophy): Esther George 1, Sarah Riceman 2.

Masters Women (5km) (Olive Watson Memorial Trophy): Michelle Van Looy 1, Marie Pugh 2, Ruth Humble 3.
Masters Men (10km) (Campbell Cup): Joe Fowler 1, Michael Waterman 2, Chris Martin 3.

Masters Women 50+ (5km) (75 Cup - Peter Hanson): Geraldine Smith 1, Alison Speakman 2.
Masters Men 50+ (10km): Nick Hegan 1, Richard Martin 2, Tony Simmers 3.
Masters Men 60+ (5km) (Steve Bligh Trophy) (5km): Steve Bligh 1, Brian Rusbridge 2.

Grand Memorial Handicap Race, 27 May 2017, Bryant's Farm, Ohariu Valley

Junior Women (Rebecca's Cup): Sarah Hay 1.
- Fastest time: Sarah Hay

Junior Men (1939-45 War Memorial Trophy): Damon Wong 1, Max Westphall 2, Liam Wright 3.
rn- Fastest time (Perston Rose Bowl): Liam Wright

Women (Dellabarca Trophy): Deborah Platts-Fowler 1, Tracy Berghan 2, Ele Brown 3.
- Fastest time (Scott Cup): Deborah Platts-Fowler

Men 1st (Philp Memorial Cup): Brian Rusbridge
Men 2nd (Byrne Memorial Cup): Trent Corbett
Men 3rd (Wilson Memorial Cup): Martin McCrudden
- Fastest time (Dad Philp's Pewter Pot): Martin McCrudden

Philp Shield Team Race, 9 September 2017, Johnsonville

Winning Team (Philp Shield): Terry Kurukaanga, Noah Abbott, Ruth Humble, Richard Blake.

Perston Baton Relay, 16 September 2017, Karori Park

Winning Team (Perston Baton): Ele Brown, Kelly Abbott, Sarah Riceman, Jessica Hughes, Joe Fowler.

 

Performance Trophies

Inter-club Points

Points competition based on points from inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs, Wellington Road champs):
Senior Women (Prosser Rose Bowl): Sarah Riceman.
Senior Men (Lord Cup): Martin McCrudden.
Masters Women (Binkhorst Cup): Nicola Hankinson.
Masters Men (Veteran Champion Cup): Joe Fowler.

Inter-club Incentive Points

Handicap points competition based on club ranking in inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs and Wellington Road champs):
Senior Women (Bradley Trophy): Not awarded
Senior Men (Jelley Cup): Martin McCrudden
Masters Women (Harris Incentive Cup): Nicola Hankinson
Masters Men (Veteran's Incentive Trophy): Max O’Kane, Chris Martin.

Consistent Merit

Distinction in both running and club administration (Ingle Trophy): Trent Corbett
- Walkers (Carol Parkyn Memorial Cup):  Paula Binkhorst

Best All Round Performances

Girls under 9 (Wolff-Ohlsson Cup): Greta Abbott
Boys under 9: Jack McNair-Robertson
Girls under 11: Annabel Tuck
Boys under 11 (Himona Cup): Blair Atmore-Jones
Girls under 13 (C Hardman and H Rush Trophy): Lucy Jurke
Boys under 13 (Morey Cup): Thomas White
Girls under 15 (Kelly Cup): Jessica Hughes
Boys under 15 (Jack Blanchfield Memorial Trophy): Will Anthony
Women under 18: Caitlin Douglass
Men under 18: Patrick White
Women under 20: Michaela Walker
Men under 20 (Major A B Chappel Trophy): Vaughan Brown
M/W60 and over (Hanson and Watson Trophy): Max O’Kane

Family Award 2017

For points gained by two generations of the one family over all races of the year: Bruce Atmore and Dane Atmore-Jones.

Most Improved

Girls under 7: Not awarded
Boys under 7: Not awarded
Girls under 9: Greta Abbott
Boys under 9: Jack McNair-Robertson
Girls under 11 (Ken Ritchie Cup): Maggie Robinson
Boys under 11 (Bott Cup): Shaun Robertson
Girls under 13 (Harris Cup): Lucy Jurke
Boys under 13 (McCutcheon Cup): Thomas White
Girls under 15 (Mallard Trophy): Sarah Hay
Boys under 15 (Mike Waterman Trophy): James Tuck
Women under 18: Hannah Jurke
Men under 18: Patrick White
Women under 20: Izzy Hegan
Men under 20 (Arthur T Davies Memorial Vase): Not awarded
Most Improved Club Runner (Jacques Cup): Richard Blake
Junior Athlete Showing Most Potential (Fred Mair Memorial Trophy): Will Anthony

 

Other awards

Club representative badges/date bars

Senior men’s representative badge/date bar: Cameron and Trent.
Senior women’s representative badge/date bar: Not awarded
Masters men's representative badge/date bar: Joe Fowler, Mike Waterman and Chris Martin.
Masters women's representative badge/date bar: Deboroh Platts-Fowler, Michelle Van Looy, Marie Pugh.

Attendance

Not awarded.

Club Marathon Championship

Men (Marathon Championship Cup): Iain Westphall
Women: Not awarded

The Kevin Wilson "Nattiest Attire" Award (The Bleeding Heart Jersey)

Not awarded.

Club Champion

Club Champion - Points in all Club Races (Maiden & Perston, Grand Memorial, club cross country champs, Philp Shield, club road champs) (Charlie Grant 50th Jubilee Cup): Tineke Hooft

Performance scholarships

These awards acknowledge our top performers in inter-club races in each of the SM, SW, M19 and W19 grades (or as determined by the club's committee). The value of the award is a free membership for the following year.

Cameron Forrest (SM), Esther George (SW), Will Anthony (JM), Lucy Jurke(JW).

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006]::