Event results

Perston Baton Relay, Karori Park Saturday, 16 September 2017
Updated 3 Oct 2017.
Official results Harriers Olympic club event

For the first time in five years we didn't have rain for this event! The course was the same reduced course as last year (no carpark and no grassy bank) so was a short and sharp 1.5km per lap. Just a small amount of mud left over from winter but not enough to cause serious problems. 

This year we had a team just for the younger kids, who did one lap each, then the older kids and everyone else who were in teams of 5 - one walker, two runners who did one lap each, one runner who did two laps, and one runner who did three laps. As is tradition, a number of teams decided to run their laps in a different order to keep everyone on their toes and so nobody really had any idea of how the race was going to turn out until right before the end. (And note that Gareth's team had a two-lap runner do his laps separately, so is recorded as two single lap entries in the results.) (And a couple of teams had an extra runner, so they had slighly different lap arrangements. But each team ran the same number of laps!)

As usual, with expert team selection, the race was very close, with only three minutes separating the first 7 teams (and then there was Gareth's team... but still less than three minutes back).

 

Results

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Kids' team 0:46:09
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Tane B 09:23 0:09:48 1 lap 25
2 Luke F 06:39 0:16:27 1 lap 11
3 Kate H 06:59 0:23:26 1 lap 15
4 Lana McG 08:23 0:31:49 1 lap 24
5 Sophia W 07:57 0:39:46 1 lap 21
6 Alexander S 06:23 0:46:09 1 lap 7
1 Joe's team 0:55:01
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Ele Brown 09:52 0:09:52 1 lap walk 1
2 Kelly Abbott 08:05 0:17:57 1 lap 23
3 Sarah Riceman 06:18 0:24:15 1 lap 5
4 Jessica H 13:17 0:37:32 2 laps 5
5 Joe Fowler 17:29 0:55:01 3 laps 2
2 Cameron's team 0:55:54
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Hannah Jurke 09:57 0:09:57 1 lap walk 2
2 Cameron Forrest 17:36 0:27:33 3 laps 3
3 Sarah Hay 13:35 0:41:08 2 laps 7
4 Gemma Pugh 07:45 0:48:53 1 lap 19
5 Tracey Berghan 07:01 0:55:54 1 lap 16
3 Deb's team 0:56:14
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Mike Binkhorst 10:12 0:10:12 1 lap walk 3
2 Noah Abbott 05:51 0:16:03 1 lap 1
3 Vaughn Brown 20:22 0:36:25 3 laps 6
4 Damon Wong 06:38 0:43:03 1 lap 9=
5 Deb Platts-Fowler 13:11 0:56:14 2 laps 4
4 Butch's team 0:57:06
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Jean Skilton 12:43 0:12:43 1 lap walk 8
2 Maia Wilkinson 06:22 0:19:05 1 lap 6
3 Steve Bligh 07:18 0:26:23 1 lap 18
4 Richard Martin 06:16 0:32:39 1 lap 3=
5 John Abbott 06:15 0:38:54 1 lap 2
6 Butch Borlase 18:12 0:57:06 3 laps 5
5 Trent's team 0:57:52
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Terry Kurukaanga 11:51 0:11:51 1 lap walk 5
2 Jack McNair-Roberts 08:00 0:19:51 1 lap 22
3 Adrian Jurke 06:33 0:26:24 1 lap 8
4 Michelle Van Looy 13:33 0:39:57 2 laps 6
5 Trent Corbett 17:55 0:57:52 3 laps 4
6 Mike's team 0:58:03
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Andrea Adams 12:25 0:12:25 1 lap walk 6
2 Tineke Hooft 07:50 0:20:15 1 lap 20
3 Carly Smith 06:44 0:26:59 1 lap 12=
4 Luke McNair-Robertson 13:38 0:40:37 2 laps 8
5 Mike Waterman 17:26 0:58:03 3 laps 1
7 Craig's team 0:58:08
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Barbara Morrison 11:01 0:11:01 1 lap walk 4
2 Ben Ives 15:04 0:26:05 2 laps 9
3 Marie Pugh 06:38 0:32:43 1 lap 9=
4 Thomas White 13:00 0:45:43 2 laps 3
5 Craig Walker 12:25 0:58:08 2 laps 2
8 Gareth's team 1:01:00
Lap Name Lap Time Team time Laps Lap place
1 Ruth Humble 12:12 0:12:12 1 lap walk 6
2 Greta Abbott 07:17 0:19:29 1 lap 17
3 Declan Street (part 1) 06:44 0:26:13 1 lap 12=
4 Anneke Binkhorst 09:36 0:35:49 1 lap 26
5 Lucy Jurke 06:16 0:42:05 1 lap 3=
6 Declan Street (part 2) 06:57 0:49:02 1 lap 14
7 Gareth McCash 11:58 1:01:00 2 laps 1

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::