Event results

Athletics Wellington Road Championships, Wainuiomata Saturday, 19 August 2017
Updated 27 Aug 2017.
Harriers Wellington inter-club event

These championships continue the changes introduced last year, with a 2.5km lap and 5km and 10km options for the senior and masters grades. 

Conditions on the day were ok for the most part - gentle sourtherly, but with rain showers becoming heavy during the 10km race (a bit like the XC races a month ago).

Well done to our 7 Wellington champions - Jack (BU9), Greta (GU9), Annabel (GU11), Nicola (SW - 5km), Michelle again (W40 - 5km), Jan (W50 - 10km) and Max (M60 - 10km).

Team results: GU11 2nd (1 point behind 1st!), BU11 4th, WU20/WU18 2nd, SW/W40 (5km) 1st, W50+ (5km) 2nd, SM/MM (5km) 4th, GU13 3rd, BU13 3rd, BU15 2nd, GU15 2nd, W40 (10km) 1st, M40 (3rd), M50 (1km) 4th.

This race also doubled as the club road champs. There are 2 champions for the senior and masters grades (one for 5km and one for 10km).

As always, placegetters and club results are below. These results are the official club champs results.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men (10km) | Senior Men (5km) | Senior Women (10km) | Senior Women (5km) | Men Under 20 (7.5km) | Women Under 20 (5km) | Men Under 18 (5km) | Women Under 18 (5km) | Boys Under 15 (2.5km) | Girls Under 15 (2.5km) | Boys Under 13 (2.5km) | Girls Under 13 (2.5km) | Boys Under 11 (2km) | Girls Under 11 (2km) | Boys Under 9 (1km) | Girls Under 9 (1km) | Masters Men 40 (5km) | Masters Men 40 (10km) | Masters Men 50 (5km) | Masters Men 50 (10km) | Masters Men 60 (5km) | Masters Men 60 (10km) | Masters Men 70 (5km) | Masters Men 70 (10km) | Masters Women 40 (5km) | Masters Women 40 (10km) | Masters Women 50 (5km) | Masters Women 50 (10km) | Masters Women 60 (5km)]::

Senior Men (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Scott Russell Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:31:06
2 Nick Horspool Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:31:14
3 Daniel Jones Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:31:31
27 Martin Mccrudden Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:35:37 1
33 Trent Corbett Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:36:58 2
34 Gareth Mccash Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:37:21 3
38 Liam McDonald Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:39:45 4
50 Richard Blake Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:45:04 5
Senior Men (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Andrew Crosland Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:18:05
2 Corey Miller Athletics & Cycling Masterton 0:19:59
3 Ben Ives Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:23:16 1
Senior Women (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Ruby Muir Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:35:38
2 Tamara Winkler Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:37:51
3 Melissa Black Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:37:55
4 Esther George Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:39:52 1
9 Sarah Riceman Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:42:42 2
Senior Women (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Nicola Hankinson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:20:02 1
2 Danielle Trewoon Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:20:48
3 Dorota Starzak Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:21:15
7 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:31:52 2
Men Under 20 (7.5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Lachlan Haitana Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:24:31
2 Callum Stewart Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:24:45
3 Joel Carman Wainuiomata Athletic and Harrier Club Inc 0:24:49
Women Under 20 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Maiya Christini Other-Auckland City Athletics 0:17:32
2 Kelsey Forman Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:18:14
3 Michaela Walker Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:19:21 1
Men Under 18 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Liam Chesney Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:16:18
2 Jack Hammond Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:16:40
3 Logan Slee Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:16:57
Women Under 18 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Jayme Maxwell Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:17:45
2 Esther Kozyniak Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:18:25
3 Caitlin Bassett Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:19:35
4 Caitlin Douglass Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:21:38 1
5 Eleanor White Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:21:50 2
8 Olivia Pugh Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:23:11 3
Boys Under 15 (2.5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Finlay Seeds Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:07:49
2 Will Anthony Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:02 1
3 Cameron Forsyth Wainuiomata Athletic and Harrier Club Inc 0:08:26
4 Liam Wright Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:36 2
11 Noah Abbott Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:56 3
14 Jake Butchard Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:55 4
15 Damon Wong Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:10:05 5
Girls Under 15 (2.5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Maali kyle-Ford Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:08:59
2 Anna Bassett Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:09:05
3 Pippa Nicol Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:09:14
4 Jessica Hughes Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:22 1
7 Sarah Hay Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:34 2
9 Carly Smith Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:51 3
Boys Under 13 (2.5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Jonah Seeds Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:08:27
2 Alex Martin Karori Athletics Club 0:08:51
3 Joshua Allen Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:08:54
4 Thomas White Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:57 1
10 Dane Atmore-Jones Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:09 2
12 Nathan Butchard Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:26 3
13 Luke Mcnair-Robertson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:32 4
15 Declan Street Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:43 5
Girls Under 13 (2.5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Maia Wilkinson Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:09:05
2 Edie Kozyniak Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:09:07
3 Lucy Jurke Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:13 1
11 Sophia Wong Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:11:29 2
13 Gemma Pugh Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:12:11 3
Boys Under 11 (2km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Joe Martin Karori Athletics Club 0:07:07
2 Jag Willers Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:07:23
3 Callum Wos Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:07:25
5 Blair Atmore-Jones Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:07:46 1
10 David Cook Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:11 2
20 Shaun Robertson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:10:10 3
Girls Under 11 (2km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Annabel Tuck Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:07:47 1
2 Maria Revelant Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:08:05
3 Jessica Mckenzie Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:08:10
11 Maggie Robinson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:33 2
12 Devon Cook Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:45 3
Boys Under 9 (1km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Jack Mcnair-Robertson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:03:53 1
2 Xavier James Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:03:56
3 Finn BREW Wainuiomata Athletic and Harrier Club Inc 0:03:57
Girls Under 9 (1km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Greta Abbott Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:03:48 1
2 Madison Wos Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:04:11
3 Rosemary Buyck Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:04:26
Masters Men 40 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Stewart Milne Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:16:59
2 Dominic Green Athletics & Cycling Masterton 0:18:44
3 Stephen Walker Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:21:07 1
Masters Men 40 (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Stephen Day Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:32:41
2 Dan Nixon Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:32:46
3 Daniel Clendon Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:33:14
7 Joe Fowler Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:35:44 1
9 Michael Waterman Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:35:58 2
18 Chris Martin Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:39:53 3
21 Butch Borlase Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:40:48 4
22 Hayden Munro Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:41:22 5
23 Mark Anderson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:41:33 6
27 Shane Eagar Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:45:26 7
Masters Men 50 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Andrew Wheatley Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:18:29
2 Phil Sadgrove Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:18:55
3 Rob McCrudden Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:21:33 1
7 Michael Binkhorst Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:25:20 2
Masters Men 50 (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Peter Stevens Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:34:50
2 Michael Wray Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:35:48
3 David Kettles Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:35:54
6 Nick Hegan Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:37:35 1
15 Richard Martin Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:43:06 2
20 Tony Simmers Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:44:44 3
Masters Men 60 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Tony Price Athletics & Cycling Masterton 0:19:14
2 Dave Hatfield Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:20:46
3 Marshall Clark Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:21:05
6 Steve Bligh Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:23:21 1
11 Brian Rusbridge Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:25:11 2
14 Dave Mcilwraith Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:26:11 3
15 Peter Denman Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:28:05 4
Masters Men 60 (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Max O'Kane Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:46:40 1
2 Peter Sparks Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:48:20
3 Warwick Pettigrew Wainuiomata Athletic and Harrier Club Inc 0:49:54
Masters Men 70 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 John Skinnon Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:22:30
2 Richard Sweetman Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:24:56
3 Bob Stephens Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:25:00
Masters Men 70 (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Richard Sweetman Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:53:33
2 David Farlow Athletics & Cycling Masterton 0:53:41
Masters Women 40 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Michelle Van Looy Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:19:39 1
2 Marie Pugh Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:21:28 2
3 Rebecca Speirs Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:22:11
5 Ruth Humble Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:26:20 3
Masters Women 40 (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Lindsay Barwick Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:40:05
2 Deborah Platts-Fowler Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:41:07 1
3 renae creser Kapiti Running and Tri Club Inc 0:41:54
Masters Women 50 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Victoria Humphries Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:19:17
2 Jane Boyd Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:21:45
3 Helen Willis Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:22:45
6 Geraldine Smith Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:24:22 1
10 Alison Speakman Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:27:00 2
Masters Women 50 (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Jan Sheppard Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:47:12 1
2 Belinda Walker Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:47:56
3 Tineke Hooft Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:48:14 2
Masters Women 60 (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Michele Allison Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:22:23
2 Pam Graham Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:24:44
3 Jean Skilton Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:27:26 1

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::