Event results

Grand Memorial, Boom Rock Road Saturday, 27 May 2017
Updated 5 Sep 2017.
Official results Harriers Olympic club event

The Grand Memorial is an open handicap race that commemorates club members killed in WWI. It is also Old Members Day and today we were also joined by a number of members of the NZ Army’s 1 NZ Signals Regiment. Here's why:

The Grand Memorial race was started to remember Olympic club members who died in WWI. Over half of the club members left to serve in the war, including two sets of brothers – Frank, Vince & Charles Byrne, and James & Hugh Wilson.

Frank – known to many as Darky – was Olympic’s first Club Captain. One of Wellington’s most well known runners; he won the Wellington Cross Country Champs in 1911, placed second in 1912, and won again in 1913 and 1914. His younger brother Vince was no slacker, beating him in a provincial selection test for the NZ Cross Country Champs in 1911.

All five men enlisted into the Divisional Signals Company. Vince, Charles, and Hugh in 1914, serving in Gallipoli. They were among the first to land and the last to leave. Darky and James enlisted in 1915, joining the others in Egypt just after the allied evacuation from Gallipoli. They all went on to fight in France and Belgium where Darky, Charles and James were killed. Vince was evacuated sick to England, where he died in Hospital less than a month before the war ended.

Hugh was seriously wounded in the same gas attack that killed Charles, and was evacuated to New Zealand shortly before the end of the war – too badly injured to continue serving. On his return, he went in with fellow soldiers from the Divisional Signals Company to raise funds for trophies to remember the three Byrne brothers, and his own brother James.

The 1 NZ Signals Regiment is the descendant of the Divisional Signals Company.

Today's course had a number of changes, including going through the culvert under the new wind turbine access road, and a rock wall to climb on the way out. The requisite eight stream crossings per 2km lap remained. When we arrived the weather was a balmy 16 degrees, though a southerly change at the start of the handicap race saw a 5 deg drop and some drizzle - not that most of the competitors noticed because they were already very wet from the streams.

Numbers in the kids races were very small this year, due to the kids cross country series event on the next day. However we made up for it in the handicap race, with the biggest turn out for a few years.

New member Deb Platts-Fowler was first across the line, with Tracy Berghan second a few seconds back. First of the 8km finishers was Brian Rusbridge. It seems the Army competitors had tough handicaps - the problem of using different races to calculate the handicaps - but they had very respectable running times. Let's hope we'll see them out here again!

Martin McCrudden was the fastest man, and retains the Dad Philp Pewter Pot. Trent was second fastest and Cameron third, a few seconds slower. As well as the overall winner, Deb was fastest woman, with Sarah second and Tracy third. Sarah Hay was fastest junior woman and Liam Wright was fastest junior man.

Thanks to all helpers - course set up crew, the timekeepers, marshalls, photographers and results compilers.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Walkers]::

Race 1
Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Salem Skilton B9 1km 8.42 1st B9
2 Charlie Prosser G9 1km 13.21 1st G9
Race 2
Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Luke McNair B13 2km 10.07 1st B13
2 Gemma Pugh G13 2km 12.25 1st G13
3 Shaun Robertson B13 2km 12.59 2nd B13
4 Katie Walker G13 2km 16.00 2nd G13
Race 3
Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Deborah Platts-Fowler 1.02.34 W 4km 43.00 19:34 1st W
2 Tracy Berghan 1.02.48 W 4km 41.40 21:08 3rd W
3 Damon Wong 1.02.51 JM 4km 41.40 21:11 2nd JM
4 Sarah Hay 1.02.56 JW 4km 43.20 19:36 1st JW
5 Olivia Pugh 1.03.20 JW 4km 42.00 21:20 2nd JW
6 Ele Brown 1.03.20 W 4km 38.00 25:20 10th W
7 Cathryn Wood 1.03.27 W 4km 39.30 23:57 6th W
8 Brian Rusbridge 1.03.29 M 8km 13.40 49:49 30th M
9 Max Westphall 1.03.32 JM 4km 40.50 22:42 3rd JM
10 Melissa Crompton 1.03.36 W 4km 35.20 28:16 13th W
11 Trent Corbett 1.03.42 M 8km 29.30 34:12 2nd M
12 Martin McCrudden 1.03.49 M 8km 30.00 33:49 1st M
13 Liam Wright 1.03.51 JM 4km 45.10 18:41 1st JM
14 Eleanor White 1.03.57 JW 4km 42.10 21:47 3rd JW
15 Jerome Sheppard 1.04.04 M 8km 20.00 44:04 19th M
16 Max O'Kane 1.04.13 M 8km 18.30 45:43 22nd M
17 Sheryne Coverdale 1.04.20 W 4km 39.40 24:40 8th W
18 Sarah Riceman 1.04.21 W 4km 43.30 20:51 2nd W
19 Olivia Stevens 1.04.28 W 4km 42.00 22:28 5th W
20 Cameron Forrest 1.04.32 M 8km 30.15 34:17 3rd M
21 Jan Sheppard 1.04.47 W 4km 40.00 24:47 9th W
22 Nicola Hankinson 1.04.50 W 4km 43.10 21:40 4th W
23 Jean Skilton 1.04.54 W 4km 35.20 29:34 15th W
24 Iain Westphall 1.05.01 M 8km 21.40 43:21 14th M
25 Anneke Binkhorst 1.05.03 W 4km 32.20 32:43 16th W
26 Joe Fowler 1.05.08 M 8km 30.00 35:08 4th M
27 Chris Martin 1.05.13 M 8km 26.00 39:13 7th M
28 Tineke Hooft 1.05.18 W 4km 40.40 24:38 7th W
29 Chris Speakman 1.05.18 M 8km 23.00 42:18 11th M
30 Stephen Walker 1.05.27 M 8km 23.45 41:42 9th M
31 Richard Blake 1.05.29 M 8km 21.30 43:59 16th M
32 Rob McCrudden 1.05.32 M 8km 21.30 44:02 18th M
33 Liz Anderson 1.05.32 W 4km 38.10 27:22 12th W
34 Sharon Walker 1.05.32 W 4km 40.00 25:32 11th W
35 Thomas Rhys 1.05.39 M 8km 18.30 47:09 26th M
36 Alison Speakman 1.05.49 W 4km 36.50 28:59 14th W
37 Graeme Moss 1.06.09 M 8km 22.20 43:49 15th M
38 Craig Walker 1.06.29 M 8km 26.00 40:29 8th M
39 Butch Borlase 1.06.52 M 8km 29.30 37:22 5th M
40 Ben Ives 1.07.22 M 8km 19.40 47:42 27th M
41 Scott Couldwell 1.07.25 M 8km 21.40 45:45 23rd M
42 Richard Longman 1.07.27 M 8km 25.30 41:57 10th M
43 Mike Waterman 1.07.47 M 8km 30.15 37:32 6th M
44 Zhihao Cai 1.07.53 M 8km 18.30 49:23 29th M
45 Mike Binkhorst 1.09.07 M 8km 12.00 57:07 32nd M
46 Steve Tait 1.09.20 M 8km 25.20 44:00 17th M
47 Rowan Setter NZ Army 1.07.24 M 8km 24.30 42:54 13th M
48 Rob Saker NZ Army 1.07.48 M 8km 25.20 42:28 12th M
49 Mark Anderson 1.10.49 M 8km 24.50 45:59 24th M
50 Tony Simmers 1.12.28 M 8km 21.30 50:58 31st M
51 Malachi Maiava NZ Army 1.12.30 M 8km 26.00 46:30 25th M
52 Chelsie Struick NZ Army 1.12.54 W 8km 21.30 51:24 1
53 Connon Railton NZ Army 1.13.43 M 8km 26.00 47:43 28th M
54 Kaia Harrison NZ Army 1.14.32 M 8km 30.00 44:32 20th M
55 Roger Schroder NZ Army 1.15.25 M 8km 30.00 45:25 21st M
Walkers
Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Barry Prosser M 4km 36.10 1st M
2 Barbara Prosser W 4km 36.30 1st W
3 Miles Coverdale M 4km 41.40 2nd M
4 Paula Binkhorst W 4km 41.59 2nd W

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999|1998]::