Event results

Vosseler Shield, Mount Victoria Saturday, 20 May 2017
Updated 23 May 2017.
Harriers Wellington inter-club event

The morning was very wet and cold - it stopped raining in time for the races, but it was still very cold southerly blowing across the mountain. The rain had left the course muddy and very slippery, particularly for the later races (the men's race).

Olympic had a handful of placegetters: Lizzy was second in the senior women, Nic second in the W35, Michaela second in the W-U20, Will Anthony second in the B-U15 and Greta Abbott second in the G-U11 grade. New member Deb Platts-Fowler was third in the W35, Tracy was third in the W50 and recent returnee Max O'Kane was third in the M60.

It was also great to see some other old members showing their faces again - in particular the Max and Sheppards. What a race to make a comeback!

In the teams results, we were let down in many grades by not having enough finishers to make a counting team. Our senior women's team was third, our W50/60/70 team was second, our M60 team was first (great effort team!), our W-U20/U18 team was second (good one Michaela, Caitlin and Olivia!), our B-U13 team was also second, B-U11 third, G-U11 fourth, M40 third and M50 fourth.

Overall, Olympic was fourth in the Barry Everitt Plate (a participation trophy over the whole event).

All placegetters and Olympic results below.

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 15 Boys | Under 15 Girls | Under 13 Boys | Under 13 Girls | Under 11 Boys | Under 11 Girls | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 60+ | Men (non-championship) | Women (non-championship)]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Harry Burnard Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:41:01
2 Kristian Day Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:41:46
3 Dougal Thornburn Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:41:54
17 Cameron Forrest Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:47:15
19 Trent Corbett Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:47:22
39 Richard Blake Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 1:00:10
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sarah Drought Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:23:14
2 Lizzy Bunckenburg Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:23:45
3 Alice Feslier Holmes Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:24:15
5 Kathryn Bunckenburg Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:25:25
14 Sarah Riceman Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:27:43
Women Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Maiya Christini Other-Auckland City Athletics 0:14:58
2 Michaela Walker Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:15:33
3 Claudia Layton Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:16:03
Women Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Phoebe McKnight Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:13:11
2 Sarah Kebbell Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:14:11
3 Jayme Maxwell Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:14:29
5 Caitlin Douglass Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:16:23
7 Olivia Stevens Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:17:32
Men Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Liam Chesney Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:12:26
2 Max Karamanolis Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:12:33
3 Jack Hammond Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:13:04
Under 15 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Finlay Seeds Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:12:46
2 Will Anthony Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:13:12
3 Daniel Du Toit Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:13:53
12 Noah Abbott Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:15:24
Under 15 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Maali kyle-Ford Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:14:46
2 Anna Bassett Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:14:49
3 Saskia Cosgrove Drayton Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:15:47
4 Jessica Hughes Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:16:31
Under 13 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jonah Seeds Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:06:47
2 Joshua Jordan Trentham United Harrier Club Inc 0:07:02
3 Nathaniel Graham Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:07:04
6 Dane Atmore-Jones Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:07:37
11 Nathan Butchard Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:01
13 Luke Mcnair-Robertson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:14
14 Declan Street Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:23
23 David Cook Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:48
Under 13 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Edie Kozyniak Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:07:22
2 Maia Wilkinson Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:07:36
3 Eliza Squire Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:07:41
Under 11 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kian O'Connell Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:08:07
2 Fraser O'Regan-Smith Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:08:25
3 Aiden Jackson Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:08:34
6 Jacob Buxton Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:38
7 Blair Atmore-Jones Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:40
12 Jack Mcnair-Robertson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:09:04
22 Shaun Robertson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:10:45
Under 11 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Maria Revelant Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:08:33
2 Greta Abbott Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:08:39
3 Jessica Mckenzie Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:08:43
16 Devon Cook Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:11:04
17 Lana Magee Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:11:43
Masters Men 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Daniel Clendon Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:42:09
2 Stephen Day Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:42:22
3 Stewart Milne Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:45:17
7 Joe Fowler Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:47:11
8 Michael Waterman Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:48:31
16 Chris Martin Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:52:19
19 Craig Walker Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:54:14
27 Shane Eagar Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 1:01:49
30 Zhihao Cai Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 1:13:03
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 David Kettles Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:47:04
2 Michael Wray Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:48:32
3 Paul Hewitson Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:49:26
4 Nick Hegan Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:49:45
17 Bruce Atmore Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:57:42
19 Iain Westphall Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:58:10
20 Graeme Moss Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:59:25
22 Jerome Sheppard Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 1:01:29
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Graeme Burr Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:27:35
2 Desmond Young Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:28:08
3 Max O'Kane Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:29:31
9 Brian Rusbridge Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:32:43
11 Steve Bligh Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:33:12
17 Peter Denman Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:37:19
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Brian Hayes Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:28:53
2 John Wood Hutt Valley Harrier and Amateur Athletics Club 0:32:38
3 Bob Stephens Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:33:43
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tamara Winkler Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:25:51
2 Nicola Hankinson Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:26:01
3 Deborah Platts-Fowler Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:26:09
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Victoria Humphries Wellington Harrier Athletic Club Inc 0:26:08
2 Tricia Sloan Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:27:56
3 Tracy Berghan Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:28:38
5 Jan Sheppard Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:30:20
14 Denise Pilcher Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:35:57
17 Alison Speakman Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:39:42
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Michelle Allison Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:30:09
2 Judith Taylor Kapiti Running and Tri Club Inc 0:31:18
3 Christine Jones Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:33:14
Men (non-championship)
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Stephen Walker Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:27:04
2 Ben Ives Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:29:32
3 Michael Binkhorst Olympic Harrier and Athletic Club Inc 0:34:15
Women (non-championship)
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ruby Muir Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:45:07
2 Emma Bassett Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 0:59:13
3 Lindsay Barwick Wellington Scottish Athletics Club Inc 1:00:55

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999|1999]::